Seventeen local grapplers earn state medals at Mat Classic XXXI

TACOMA — A total of 17 Twin Harbors wrestlers stood atop the medal stand as the conclusion of the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association Mat Classic XXXI on Saturday at the Tacoma Dome.

The closest competitor to come to a state title was Aberdeen’s Tatum Heikkila, who advanced to the championship match of the Girls 190-pound final, but lost the final when the sophomore was pinned by Kent-Meridian’s Ofa He Lotu Tuifua at 2:37.

Heikkila’s teammates — Savannah Chandler and Ciera Skelly — also medalled (top eight) at the state tournament to help the Bobcats girls to a seventh place team finish, tops for any Twin Harbors area team.

The only other grappler to earn a state top three spot in their respective weight class was Montesano’s Kai Olson. The Bulldogs senior lost a 9-6 decision in the state quarterfinals to Lakeside’s Akio Yamada, but rebounded to advance through the consolation bracket and earn third place in state with a 4-2 decision over Castle Rock’s Peyton Watts.

A total of four Montesano wrestlers earned a state medal during the two-day tournament, with Andy Fry (106, 7th), Aaron Lano (120, 8th) and Kenny Koonrad (285, 7th) joining Olson.

Montesano’s Andy Fry, top, works to control Klahowya’s Cameron Johnson at the Mat Classic wrestling tournament on Saturday. Fry won by major decision, 8-0. (Photo by Sue Michalak)

Montesano’s Andy Fry, top, works to control Klahowya’s Cameron Johnson at the Mat Classic wrestling tournament on Saturday. Fry won by major decision, 8-0. (Photo by Sue Michalak)

The Bulldogs finished with a total of 103 points to place eighth in the 1A section.

Five local athletes placed fifth in their respective classes, including two Raymond grapplers.

The Seagulls’ Jack Jordan (2B/1B, 170 pounds) and Tristan Hamlin (2B/1B, 138) placed fifth to assist the Seagulls to 53 team points, good for 17th place in the state in the 2B/1B division.

Other area wrestlers to earn fifth place in state were Aberdeen’s Jeremy Roberts (2A, 113), North Beach’s Garrett Armbruster (2B/1B, 126) and South Bend’s Chase Flynn (2B/1B) 195).

Results for all Twin Harbors athletes that medalled in the state tournament are listed below.

For full results, visit http://www.wiaa.com/subcontent.aspx?SecID=1169

Ocosta’s Tucker Deranleau, top, controls an opponent during the WIAA Mat Classic XXXI state championship tournament on Saturday in Tacoma. (Photo by Sue Michalak)

Ocosta’s Tucker Deranleau, top, controls an opponent during the WIAA Mat Classic XXXI state championship tournament on Saturday in Tacoma. (Photo by Sue Michalak)

Team Scores

2A Girls — 7. Aberdeen, 75

2A — 31. Aberdeen, 36

1A — 8. Montesano, 103 pts; 30. Hoquiam, 38.5; 31. Elma 35

1B/2B — 17. Raymond, 53; 27. North Beach, 22

State Medalists

2A Girls 135 — 8. Ciera Skelly, Aberdeen

7th/8th Place Match: Jalia Williams (White River) over Ciera Skelly (Aberdeen), Fall 0:29.

2A Girls 140 — 7. Savannah Chandler, Aberdeen

7th/8th Place Match: Savannah Chandler (Aberdeen) over Shannon Workinger (Quincy), Decision 5-3.

2A Girls 190 pounds — 2. Tatum Heikkila, Aberdeen

Title Match: Ofa He Lotu Tuifua (Kent Meridian) over Tatum Heikkila (Aberdeen), Fall 2:37.

2A 113 — 5. Jeremy Roberts, Aberdeen

5th/6th Place Match: Jeremy Roberts (Aberdeen ) over Gabriel Smith (Pullman) Injury 2:48.

1A 106 — 7. Andy Fry, Montesano

7th/8th Place Match — Andy Fry (Montesano) over Cameron Johnson (Klahowya), Major Decision 8-0

1A 120 — 8. Aaron Lano of Montesano

7th/8th Place Match: Jake Weakley (Forks) over Aaron Lano (Montesano), Dec. 9-6.

1A 145 — 7. Antonio Garcia, Hoquiam

7th/8th Place Match: Antonio Garcia (Hoquiam) over Gabriel Westergard (Highland), Fall 2:35.

1A 160 — 6. Brady Cummings, Hoquiam

5th/6th Place Match: Gabe Petrick (Port Townsend) over Brady Cummings (Hoquiam), Fall 0:13.

1A 195 — 3. Kai Olson, Montesano

3rd/4th Place Match: Kai Olson (Montesano) over Peyton Watts (Castle Rock), Dec. 4-2.

1A 285 — 7. Kenny Koonrad, Montesano; 8. Alejandro Hernandez, Elma

7th/8th Place Match: Kenny Koonrad (Montesano) over Alejandro Hernandez (Elma), Fall 0:51.

1B/2B 126 — 5. Garrett Armbruster, North Beach

5th/6th Place Match: Garrett Armbruster (North Beach) over Wyatt Crowley (Kittitas), Fall 2:02.

1B/2B 138 — 5th Place – Tristan Hamlin of Raymond

6th Place – Joseph Monchack of Darrington

5th Place Match: Tristan Hamlin (Raymond) 3-2, Sr. over Joseph Monchack (Darrington) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

1B/2B 170 — 5. Jack Jordan, Raymond

5th/6th Place Match: Jack Jordan (Raymond) over Paul Jones (Kittitas), MD 13-3.

1B/2B 195 — 5. Chase Flynn, South Bend

5th/6th Place Match: Chase Flynn (South Bend) over Jimmy Merriott (Reardan), Fall 2:30.

1B/2B 220 — 6. Tucker Deranleau, Ocosta

5th/6th Place Match: Arthur Olinger (Kalama) over Tucker Deranleau (Ocosta) ,Inj. 0:00.

1B/2B 285 — 6. Christian Anderson, Raymond

5th/6th Place Match: Terrance Saulque (Lake Roosevelt) over Christian Anderson (Raymond), Fall 1:50.

 

Aberdeen’s Tatum Heikkila, background, stares down Kent Meridian’s Ofa He Lotu Tuifua during the Girls 190-pound state championship match at the Tacoma Dome on Saturday. Heikkila lost the match via pinfall at 2:37. (Photo by Sue Michalak)

Aberdeen’s Tatum Heikkila, background, stares down Kent Meridian’s Ofa He Lotu Tuifua during the Girls 190-pound state championship match at the Tacoma Dome on Saturday. Heikkila lost the match via pinfall at 2:37. (Photo by Sue Michalak)