Pe Ell-Willapa Valley’s Max Smith (16) celebrates with teammates after scoring a touchdown on Sept. 20. Smith was named the MVP of the Pacific League on Saturday. (File photo)

Pe Ell-Willapa Valley’s Max Smith (16) celebrates with teammates after scoring a touchdown on Sept. 20. Smith was named the MVP of the Pacific League on Saturday. (File photo)

PWV’s Smith, Ocosta’s Martin, Snider win Pacific League MVP awards

Pe-Ell Willapa Valley football player Max Smith and Ocosta volleyball players Layne Martin and Emily Snider were named their sports’ respective Most Valuable Players as the 2B Pacific League released its All-League teams on Sunday.

Smith did it all on the gridiron for the Titans this season. The senior running back gained 1,042 yards rushing —averaging 104.2 yards per game —and scored 22 touchdowns to lead PWV on offense.

Defensively, Smith was just as impressive. From his linebacker position, Smith led the Titans in total tackles (68) and solo tackles (27) and added two fumble recoveries and an interception.

Smith was also a beat in the return game, leading PWV with 246 kickoff return yards —averaging 27.3 yards per return —including an 85-yarder for a touchdown.

The league named Wildcats teammates Martin and Snider co-MVPs as the two connected for points several times this season for second-place Ocosta.

Martin led Ocosta with 196 kills on the season, averaging 3.3 kills per set. The senior was second on the team in digs with 10.6 per game for a total of 181 on the season.

Snider finished her season as the all-time school leader in assists, recording 910 assists over the past three seasons. The senior setter recorded 377 assists this season while adding 107 digs and 60 kills in 2019.

The entire 2B Pacific League all-league football and volleyball teams are as follows:

2B Pacific All-League Football

MVP – Max Smith, Sr., PWV

Offensive MVP — Cole Hatton, Sr., Ocosta

Defensive MVP — Isaac O’hagan, Jr., Ocosta

Coach Of The Year — Josh Fluke, PWV

Sportsmanship Team Awards — PWV, Raymond

First Team

Quarterback — David Del-Cruz, Jr., Chief Leschi

Running Backs — Dakota Davis, Jr., Ocosta; McCartney Maden, Sr., Raymond; Kollin Jurek, Jr., PWV

Wide Receivers — Dylan Medford, Sr., Ocosta; Wyatt Bush, Sr., PWV

Tight Ends — Andrew Minton, Sr., PWV; CJ Durr-Schaffer, Sr., Chief Leschi

Offensive Linemen — Kobe Hoffman, Sr., PWV; Jorge Orozco, Sr., Ocosta; Bryan Sparks, Sr., Ilwaco; Adam Smaciarz, Sr., PWV; Luke Gerow, Sr., PWV

Defensive Linemen — Kayden Miller, Sr., PWV; Jorge Orozco, Sr., Ocosta; Bryan Sparks, Sr., Ilwaco; Kobe Hoffman, Sr., PWV

Linebacker — Wyatt Bush, Sr., PWV; Kollin Jurek, Sr., PWV; Cole Hatton, Sr., Ocosta; O’ahu Enaena, Sr., Raymond

Defensive Backs — Dakota Davis, Jr., Ocosta; McCartney Maden, Sr., Raymond; Sam Western, Sr., PWV

Kicker — Jose Delgado, Jr., Raymond

Punter — Jose Delgado, Jr., Raymond

Returner — McCartney Maden, Sr., Raymond

Second Team

Running Backs — Joseph Villalpando, Jr., Raymond; Isaac O’hagan, Jr., Ocosta; Dylan Simonson, Jr., Ilwaco

Wide Receiver — Jose Sevilla, Sr., Ocosta; Kenny Keesy, Soph., Chief Leschi

Offensive Linemen — Devin Godfrey, Jr., Ocosta; Hayden Stephens, Jr., Raymond; Kaden Ritzman, Soph., PWV; Caden Jones, Soph., Raymond; Michael Rodda, Jr., Ilwaco; Ezekiel Mowat, Sr., Chief Leschi

Defensive Linemen — Andrew Minton, Sr., PWV; Adam Smaciarz, Sr., PWV; CJ Durr-Schaffer, Sr., Chief Leschi; Devin Godfrey, Jr., Ocosta

Linebackers — Luke Gerow, Sr., PWV; Brandon Thomas, Sr., Ocosta; Joseph Villalpando, Sr., Raymond; Brady Vinsonhaler 12 Ilwaco

Defensive Backs — Dylan Simonson, Jr., Ilwaco; Parker Kaech, Sr., Ilwaco; Christian Taylor, Sr., Ocosta; Landin Isaksen, Soph., PWV

Kicker — Garrett Keeton, Fr., PWV

Punter — William Kalama, Fr., Chief Leschi

Returner — Max Smith, Sr., PWV

Honorable Mention

Running Backs — Parker Kaech, Sr., Ilwaco; Trevor Hutson, Sr., Ilwaco; Jackson Wilkin, Jr., Ilwaco

Wide Receiver — Brandon Thomas, Sr., Ocosta

Offensive Lineman — Jesse Walton, Fr., Chief Leschi

Defensive Linemen — Omar Luque, Jr., Ocosta; Michael Rodda, Jr., Ilwaco; Caden Jones, Soph., Raymond; Ezekiel Mowat, Sr., Chief Leschi; Jonathan Jerome, Soph., North Beach

Linebacker — Keegan Kemmer, Jr., Ilwaco; Hayden Stephens, Jr., Raymond

Defensive Backs — Tanner Brasket, Jr., Ilwaco; Caleb Schaffer, Soph., Chief Leschi

Kicker — Cameron Cornell, Jr., Ocosta

Punter — Garrett Keeton, Fr., PWV; Cameron Cornell, Jr., Ocosta

Returner — Parker Kaech, Sr., Ilwaco

All-Academic Team (3.7 Cumulative GPA or higher)

Chief Leschi – Ezekial Mowat, Sr.

Ilwaco – Parker Kaech, Sr.

North Beach – Amber Chism, Jr.; Westin Fruh, Soph.; Matthew Smith, Sr.

Ocosta – Cole Hatton, Sr.; Dylan Hollingsworth, Soph.

PWV – Max Smith, Sr.; Wyatt Bush, Sr.; Kollin Jurek, Jr.; Joey McCalden, Jr.; Tyler Adkins, Soph.; Logan Walker, Jr.; Luke Gerow, Sr.; Adam Smaciarz, Sr.; Grady Christen, Soph.; Kaden Ritzman, Soph.

Raymond – Hayden Stephens, Jr.; Jaxson Freeman, Soph.; Adrian Quintana, Soph.

2B Pacific All-League Volleyball

Ocosta’s Layne Martin, left, and Emily Snider pose for a photo after winning the Raymond Tournament on Sept. 28. Both were named co-MVPs of the Pacific League this past weekend. (Submitted photo)

Ocosta’s Layne Martin, left, and Emily Snider pose for a photo after winning the Raymond Tournament on Sept. 28. Both were named co-MVPs of the Pacific League this past weekend. (Submitted photo)

Co-MVPs — Emily Snider, Sr., Ocosta; Layne Martin, Sr., Ocosta

Coach of the Year — Barbara Rasmus, Ocosta

Sportsmanship — Life Christian

First Team

Hallee Layman, Sr., Willapa Valley; Katie Adkins, Sr., Willapa Valley; Olivia Betrozoff, Sr., Willapa Valley; Lanissa Amacher, Soph., Willapa Valley; Evalyn Marsh, Sr., Ocosta; Lillyan Barnum, Jr., Ocosta; Tina Sypaphay, Sr., Raymond; Sidney Swogger, Soph., Raymond; Sophia Marsh, Sr., Ilwaco; Presley Peterson, Sr., Pe Ell

Second Team

Kaitlyn Clements, Sr., Willapa Valley; Jeorgi Ritzman, Sr., Willapa Valley; Kiana Morrow, Sr., Ocosta; Grace Busenius, Soph., Raymond; Tegen Fleury, Jr., Raymond; Abby Knopski, Jr., Ilwaco; Lorin Cox, Sr., North Beach; Mady Eang, Soph., North Beach; Hannah Jewell, Soph., South Bend; Clara Green, Fr., South Bend

Honorable Mention

Britney Patrick; Sr., Willapa Valley; Lauryn McGough; Fr., Willapa Valley; Daijhia Adams, Sr., Ocosta; Hailey Jones, Jr., Ocosta; Destiny Souvannavanh, Sr., Raymond; Izzy Silvernail, Soph., Raymond; Caton Swogger, Fr., Raymond; Kylie Gray, Jr., Ilwaco; Tiana Ramsey, Jr., Ilwaco; Sabrina Lessenden, Soph., Ilwaco; Alyssa Marsh, Soph., Ilwaco; Jamie Kier, Sr., Northwest Christian; Chasya Bighead, Sr., North Beach; Skye Bartell, Sr., North Beach; Cameron Shamp, Sr., Life Christian; Reece Williams, Soph., South Bend; Dayna Estle, Soph., South Bend;

Brittney Jones, Soph., South Bend; RayDynn Morley, Fr., South Bend; Claire Cleveland; Jr., Pe Ell; Ava Bush, Soph., Pe Ell; Kennedy Kephart, Soph., Pe Ell; Payton Peterson, Fr., Pe Ell; Alicia Pluff, Sr., Chief Leschi

All-Academic Team

Katie Adkins, Sr., Willapa Valley; Kaitlyn Clements, Sr., Willapa Valley; Olivia Betrozoff, Sr., Willapa Valley; Jeorgi Ritzman, Sr., Willapa Valley; Hallee Layman, Sr., Willapa Valley; Britney Patrick, Sr., Willapa Valley; Lanissa Amacher, Soph., Willapa Valley; Raegan Portmann, Soph., Willapa Valley; Merissa Frasier, Soph., Willapa Valley; Evalyn Marsh, Sr., Ocosta; Lillyan Barnum, Jr., Ocosta; Hailey Jones, Jr., Ocosta; Tina Sypaphay, Sr., Raymond; Tegen Fleury, Jr., Raymond; Maddie Silvernail, Jr., Raymond; Izzy Silvernail, Soph., Raymond; Brooke Bednarek, Soph., Raymond; Grace Busenius, Soph., Raymond; Abby Knopski, Jr., Ilwaco; Gabby Bell, Soph., Ilwaco; Gretchen Stottlemyre, Soph., Northwest Christian; Merribeth Born, Soph., Northwest Christian; Julia Pittman, Soph., Northwest Christian; Skye Bartell, Sr., North Beach; Lorin Cox, Sr., North Beach; Camille Weatherly, Sr., North Beach; Letty Carcaise, Jr., North Beach; Cameron Shamp, Sr., Life Christian; Dayna Estle, Soph., South Bend; Hannah Jewell, Soph., South Bend; Reece Williams, Soph., South Bend; Chrystsen Smith, Sr., Pe Ell; Megan Krafczyk, Sr., Pe Ell; Presley Peterson, Sr., Pe Ell