Montesano, Elma win silver at district track meet

The Montesano Bulldogs boys team and Elma Eagles girls team left the Southwest Washington 1A District Track Meet with plenty of hardware around their necks, both earning second-place team medals on Thursday at Woodland High School.

Led by district hurdles champion Jillian Bieker, the Eagles scored 101 points to finish second behind Seton Catholic (128). Bieker won both the 100- (15.45) and 300-meter hurdles (46.57), the latter setting a new personal best. The senior also anchored Elma’s victorious 4×200 relay team.

Hoquiam freshman thrower Tyara Straka was at her best on Thursday, winning the shot put with a mark of 42 1/4 followed by a personal-best 125-00 to win the discus.

Montesano’s Madolyn Olson won a district title as well, sprinting to a sub-60 second time to earn gold in the girls 400. The sophomore’s official time of 59.92 set a new personal best.

Though it didn’t win an event on Thursday, Montesano consistently placed athletes on the leaderboard. The Bulldogs boys team — led by second-place finishes from Conner Hollatz (Javelin, 151-06.50), Garrett Iverson (High Jump, 6-00, PR) and Ayden Darst (Triple Jump, 42-06, PR) — placed at least one competitor in 12 of the tournament’s 17 events.

Elma’s Cody Vollan continued to be the one to beat in the boys 200 and 400 races. The Eagles junior took the short race with a time of 22.88 and won the lap race with a 50.7 mark.

Hoquiam’s Antonio Garcia (110m Hurdles, 15.40) and Caleb Larsen (Shot Put, 49-11.50) also took home individual district championshps on Thursday as did the Grizzlies 4×100 relay team.

SWW1A District Meet

Boys Results (Top 3)

Team Standings — 1, Stevenson 111. 2, Montesano 106.5. 3, Hoquiam 86. 4, Elma 83. 5, Columbia-White Salmon 74.

100 — 1, Lincoln Krog, Stevenson, 11.15. 2, Tucker Simpkins, Elma, 11.42. 3, Justin Frahm, 11.51, King’s Way Christian.

200 — 1, Cody Vollan, Elma, 22.88. 2, Jonah Doll, Hoquiam, 22.98. 3, Frahm, KWC, 22.98.

400 — 1, Vollan, Elma, 50.37. 2, Chadlor Bucklin, 51.15, Columbia-White Salmon. 3, Ray Billerback, Elma, 51.74.

800 — 1, Ethan Haight, Stevenson, 2:01.56. 2, Hayden Miller, Seton Catholic, 2:07.32. 3, Alex Tomko, Hoquiam, 2:07.77.

1600 — 1, David Carrion, Seton Catholic, 4:35.80. 2, Garett Shapovalov, La Center, 4:39.35. 3, Jeran Keogh, Castle Rock, 4:41.63.

3200 — 1, Carrion, Seton Catholic, 10:15.54. 2, Wesley Camacho, Forks, 10:44.09. 3, Keogh, Castle Rock, 10:46.61.

110m Hurdles — 1, Antonio Garcia, Hoquiam, 15.40. 2, Nils Gedenberg, La Center, 15.47. 3, Sam Winter, Montesano, 16.07.

300m Hurdles — 1, Gedenberg, La Center, 42.08. 2, Jaedyn Edenstrom, Elma, 43.16. 3, Desmond Phillips, Stevenson, 43.71.

4×100 Relay — 1, Hoquiam (Doll, Garcia, Jackson Moodenbaugh, Abraham Morales), 44.67. 2, Elma (Edenstrom, Billerback, Simpkins, Vollan), 44.84. 3, Montesano (Bryce Whipple, Aydan Darst, Colby Adams, Hunter Schnoor), 45.02.

4×400 Relay — 1, Columbia-White Salmon (Inti Bashara-MacDonald, Ryan Hoqard, Stryder Kane, Chandlor Bucklin), 3:31.81. 2, Elma (Billerback, Edenstrom, Simpkins, Vollan), 3:33.23. 3, Seton Catholic (Griffin Young, Max Eline, John Traffalis, Hayden Miller), 3:38.71.

Shot Put — 1, Caleb Larsen, Hoquiam, 49-11.50. 2, Ben Bridge, Elma, 47-04.50. 3, Luke Dahlgren, Forks, 45-11.25.

Discus — 1, Dahlgren, Forks, 149-10. 2, Ben Bridge, Elma, 141-10. 3, Garret Bernt, Stevenson, 131-03.50.

Javelin — 1, Stanley Hylton, CWS, 168-04. 2, Conner Hollatz, Montesano, 151-06.50. 3, Matt Brown, Hoquiam, 146-00.

High Jump — 1, Lincoln Krog, Stevenson, 6-05.50. 2, Garrett Iverson, Montesano, 6-00.00. 3, Garcia, Hoquiam, 5-10.00.

Pole Vault — 1, Elijah Volk, Seton Catholic, 12-03.00. 2, Lutra Felten, Hoquiam, 12-00.00. 3, Nicholas Nissen, Stevenson, 11-06.00.

Long Jump — 1, Krog, Stevenson, 22-00.50. 2, Isaac Hoidal, Stevenson, 20-07.50. 3, Doll, Hoquiam, 20-07.25.

Triple Jump — 1, Krog, STevenson, 44-03.00. 2, Darst, Montesano, 42-06.00. 3, Winter, Montesano, 41-06.50.

Girls Results (Top 3)

Team Standings — 1, Seton Catholic 128. 2. Elma 101. 3, Stevenson 98.5.

100 — 1, Hannah Polkinghorn, CWS, 12.84. 2, Emma Watkins, Seton Catholic, 13.12. 3, Montana Cowley, Seton Catholic, 13.25.

200 — 1, Polkinghorn, CWS, 26.43. 2, Alma Muro, Montesano, 26.62. 3, Abby Towell, Stevenson, 27.20.

400 — 1, Madolyn Olson, Montesano, 59.92. 2, Jerrica Pachl, Seton Catholic, 61.56. 3, Jaiden Morrison, Montesano, 62.13.

800 — 1, Roselynn Martin, La Center, 2:19.57. 2, Riley McDonough, Seton Catholic, 2:25.33. 3, Makayla Hubler, La Center, 2:30.14.

1600 — 1, Lara Carrion, Seton Catholic, 5:29.91. 2, Lauren Fox, La Center, 5:39.04. 3, Sydnee Dyer, Seton Catholic, 5:44.73.

3200 — 1, Isabella Spencer, Stevenson, 11:44.5. 2, Natasha Lewis, La Center, 11:45.8. 3, Dyer, Seton Catholic, 11:51.1.

100m Hurdles — 1, Jillian Bieker, Elma, 15.45. 2, Sarah Turcic, KWC, 16.37. 3, Brooke Wirkkala, Castle Rock, 16.72.

300m Hurdles — 1, Bieker, Elma, 46.57. 2, Chanelle Reyes, CWS, 47.85. 3, Kaitlyn Rathgeber, Stevenson, 47.85.

4×100 Relay — Seton Catholic (Montana Cowley, Jasmine Morgan, Aislinn Hogan, Emma Watkins), 51.30. 2, Elma, (Kayli Johnson, Maddi Clark, Tatiana Freeman, Jayla Mason, 51.78.

4×200 Relay — 1, Elma (Mason, Freeman, Clark, Bieker), 1:47.02. 2, Seton Catholic (Watkins, Cowley, Jasmine Morgan, Jerrica Pachl), 1:48.25. 3, Montesano (Madolyn Olson, Cori Fritts, Jaiden Morrison, Alma Muro), 1:48.38.

4×400 Relay — 1, Seton Catholic (Katelyn Junker, McDonough, Carrion, Pachl), 4:13.58. 2, Montesano (Elizabeth Peterson, Muro, Morrison, Olson), 4:16.60. 3, Elma (Mason, Kynleigh Landry, Freman, Clark), 4:19.16.

1, Shot Put — 1, Tyara Straka, Hoquiam, 42-00.25. 2, Sarah Bridge, Elma, 38-00.00. 3, Jalyn Sackrider, Elma, 38-00.00.

Discus — 1, Straka, Hoquiam, 125-00. 2, Sackrider, Elma, 119-03.50. 3, Lacey Zook, KWC, 119-00.

Javelin — 1, Laynie Erickson, La Center, 109-09. 2, Taylor STrom, Hoquiam, 99-09. 3, Kacey Pelan, Hoquiam, 93-08.50.

High Jump — 1, Ellie Saunders, Seton Catholic, 5-02. 2, Brooke Wirkkala, Castle Rock, 5-00. 3, Pachl, Seton Catholic, 5-00.

Pole Vault — 1, Sara Campbell, Stevenson, 8-09. 2, Sydney Cole, Stevenson, 8-03, Jaida Emerson, Stevenson, 8-00.

Long Jump — 1, Wirkkala, Castle Rock, 16-03.50. 2, Bieker, Elma, 15-09. 3, MIchaela Ephraim, Seton Catholic, 15-07.50.

Triple Jump — 1, Cassie Macnab, Stevenson, 34-00.75. 2, Wirkkala, Castle Rock, 33-10. 3, Kaitlyn Rathgeber, Stevenson, 33-04.50.