Elma and Montesano swept the top awards as the 1A Evergreen League announced its all-league boys soccer team for the 2022 season.
Elma sophomore midfielder Cason Seaberg was named the league’s Most Valuable Player after scoring 12 goals and recording 19 assists for a league-champion Eagles team that is averaging 6.5 goals-per-game this season.
“(Cason) was complimented throughout the season for his work rate and ground he can cover,” Elma head coach Carson Seaberg said of the MVP.
Cason’s older brother, senior forward Canon Seaberg, was named the league’s Offensive Player of the Year after scoring a whopping 28 goals to go along with 14 assists.
Elma junior Andy Salvatierra was named the league’s Goalie of the Year. The Eagles net-minder allowed just seven goals during the regular season — with just one being a multi-goal game — and had nine shutouts.
Montesano junior Cole Ekerson was named the league Defensive Player of the Year after leading a surprising Montesano team to a second-place finish and 1.2 goals-allowed average this season.
Both Elma head coach Cason Seaberg and Montesano head coach Fidel Sanchez were named co-Coaches of the Year.
The full all-league team is as follows:
1A Evergreen All-League Team
MVP — Cason Seaberg, soph., Elma
Off Player of the Year — Canon Seaberg, sr., Elma
Def Player of the Year — Cole Ekerson, jr., Montesano
Goalie of the Year — Andy Salvatierra, jr., Elma
Co-Coach of the Year — Carson Seaberg, Elma and Fidel Sanchez, Montesano
First Team
Forwards — Jose Valencia Mendoza, sr., Elma; Beckett Turner, soph., Ilwaco; Felix Romero, fr., Montesano.
Midfielders — Mateo Sanchez, sr., Montesano; Manny Hernandez, sr., Elma; Ethan Bello, sr., Forks; Jaden Turner, sr., Ilwaco.
Defenders — René Duran, sr., Elma; Jace Poston, sr., Elma; Daniel Vasquez, sr., Montesano; Juan Pablo Flores-Contreras, sr., Forks.
Goalkeeper — Jayden McElravy, jr., Montesano.
Second Team
Forwards — Daniel Cortez Verdejo, soph., Hoquiam; Tyler Minerich, fr., Tenino; Kevin Tomyn, jr., Eatonville.
Midfielders — Sebastian Montes De Oca Molina, jr., Eatoville; Hector Dominguez, sr., Forks; Arturo Dominguez-Gomez, jr., Forks; Jiovanny Torres, soph., Montesano.
Defenders — Tim Flores, sr., Elma; Kolby Skolrood, sr., Hoquiam; Ezra Kalich, soph., Montesano; Zach Byer, sr., Tenino.
Honorable Mention
Elma – Amador Ramirez Martinez, soph.
Hoquiam – Rene Garcia, jr.
Eatonville – Riley Rockey, jr.
Forks – Jesus Garcia Dominguez, soph.
Tenino – Paydon Henderson, sr.
Montesano – Luke Clements, soph.
Raymond-South Bend – Malachi Duckworth, jr.