Aberdeen’s Wyatt Johnson, seen here against Woodland on Thursday, was named to the 2A Evergreen All-League Second Team after leading the Bobcats in scoring with 11.5 points per game this season. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

Aberdeen’s Wyatt Johnson, seen here against Woodland on Thursday, was named to the 2A Evergreen All-League Second Team after leading the Bobcats in scoring with 11.5 points per game this season. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

Four Aberdeen Bobcats named to 2A Evergreen All-League basketball teams

A total of four Aberdeen Bobcats were named to the 2B Evergreen All-League Basketball Team the league announced on Thursday.

Wyatt Johnson and Gio Pisani received the highest honors of any Aberdeen basketballer. Both Bobcats seniors were named to the boys Second Team.

Johnson averaged 11.5 points per game to lead Aberdeen followed closely by Pisani, who averaged 11.2 points per contest.

Ethan Morrill (5.8 ppg) was named as an Honorable Mention for the boys team.

Aliyah Tageant was the only Bobcats girls team player to make the all-league list. Tageant was named as an Honorable Mention after leading Aberdeen in scoring at 11.6 points per game in 2019-20.

The full all-league list is as follows:

2A Boys Evergreen All-League

MVP — Damon Gaither, Tumwater, Sr.

Coaching Staff of the Year — Black Hills

First Team — Tyler Speck, WF West, Sr.; Peyten Peterson, Tumwater, Sr.; Zach Crumley, Black Hills, Sr.; Carter McCoy, WF West, Jr.; Justin Hicks, Black Hills, Jr.; Avery Armin, Black Hill, Sr.

Second Team — Kayden Kelly, WF West, Sr.; Weston Ainsworth, Black Hills, Sr.; Wyatt Johnson, Aberdeen, Sr.; Alejandro Valencia, Centralia, Jr.; Giovanni Pisani, Aberdeen, Jr.; Ethan Dillon, Tumwater, Sr.

Honorable Mention – Cade Haller, WF West, Jr.; Elyas Inman, Black Hills, Jr.; Kade Yakovich, Rochester, Jr.; Ethan Morrill, Aberdeen, Sr.; Matt House, Centralia, Sr.

2A Girls Evergreen All-League

Co-MVPs — Megan River, Black Hills, Sr.; Aubrey Amendala, Tumwater, Soph.

Coach of the Year — Robin Johnson, Tumwater

First Team — Paige Winter, Rochester, Sr.; Drea Brumfield, WF West, Soph.; Isabella Lund, Tumwater, Soph.; Mia Flores, Black Hills, Sr.; Annika Waring WF West, Sr.

Second Team — Natalie Sumrok, Tumwater, Soph.; Maggie Vadala, WF West, Sr.; Olivia Bailon, – Tumwater, Sr.; Addie Ainsworth, Black Hills, Soph.; Lexie Jones Sederberg, Rochester, Sr.

Honorable Mention — Aliyah Tageant, Aberdeen, Sr.; Kortney Kerbaugh, Rochester, Sr.; Carissa Kaut, Centralia,Sr.; Taya McCallum, WF West, Sr.; Kyla McCallum, WF West, Soph.; Cassie Kaufman, Tumwater, Soph.