Aberdeen catcher Sierra Hammond was named to the 2A Evergreen All-Conference First Team the league announced on Tuesday. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

Aberdeen catcher Sierra Hammond was named to the 2A Evergreen All-Conference First Team the league announced on Tuesday. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

Aberdeen catcher Sierra Hammond named First Team All-League

Aberdeen catcher Sierra Hammond was named to the 2A Evergreen League’s All-Conference First Team the league announced on Monday.

Hammond, a junior, was one of three Aberdeen softball players to be honored with an all-conference nod.

Bobcats Randie Stewart and Jalyn McDaniel both received Second Team honors after helping Aberdeen finish in a third-place tie in the league standings and earning a win in the 2A District IV Tournament.

WF West’s Ashlyn Whalen and Tumwater’s Katie Cunningham won the league’s co-Offensive MVP award and Bearcats freshman pitcher Kamy Dacus was named the league’s pitching MVP.

The All-Conference 2A Evergreen softball team is as follows:

2A Evergreen All-Conference Softball

Co-Offensive MVP: Ashlyn Whalen, jr., WF West; Katie Cunningham, sr., Tumwater

Pitcher MVP: Kamy Dacus, fr., WF West

Coach of the Year: Ashley Andrews, Tumwater

First Team

Myiah Seaton, sr., Tumwater; Paetynn Lopez, jr., WF West; Courtney Spriggs, soph., Centralia; Ava Fugate, jr., WF West; Emmi Clarke, soph., Tumwater; Payton Crawford, jr., WF West; Ellaney Jelcick, sr., Tumwater; Sierra Hammond, jr., Aberdeen; Nikole Schock, sr., Tumwater; Ashley May, jr., Tumwater.

Second Team

Savannah Owen, jr., Tumwater; Ellie Bunker, jr., WF West; Ella Orr, fr., Centralia; Hannah Porter, sr., Centralia; Delaney Glazer, sr., Rochester; Annika Waring, jr., WF West; Kylie Sharp, jr., Centralia; Faith Kennedy, soph., Rochester; Randie Stewart, sr., Aberdeen; Sophie Duffy, jr., Centralia; Jalyn McDaniel, sr., Aberdeen.

2A Evergreen All-League Girls Golf

MVP: Lily McCauley, Tumwater

First Team

Ryder Heikkila, sr., Aberdeen; McKenna Canty, sr., Black Hills; Riley Swick, jr., Tumwater; Tayler Reed, sr., Black Hills; Senna Yim, jr., Black Hills; Mykenzee Gleizes, jr., Tumwater.

Second Team

Tessa Smith, sr., Centralia; Lily Nguyen, soph., Black Hills; Elizabeth Twining, jr., WF West; Kennedy Collins, sr., Tumwater; Marisa Zozoya-Monohon, jr., Tumwater; Lexi Erb, jr., Centralia.