The men’s and women’s Grays Harbor wrestling teams pose for a group photo after winning the NCWA Northwest Championships on Sunday at Aberdeen High School. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

The men’s and women’s Grays Harbor wrestling teams pose for a group photo after winning the NCWA Northwest Championships on Sunday at Aberdeen High School. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

Weekend Roundup: Grays Harbor College wrestling sweep northwest titles

The Grays Harbor College men’s and women’s wrestling programs proved once again they are the elite in the Pacific Northwest.

Both Chokers teams bested wrestlers from Washington State and the University of Washington, among others, to take first place at the National Collegiate Wrestling Association Northwest Championships on Sunday at Aberdeen High School.

Grays Harbor’s men’s team won its fifth-straight NCWA Northwest title with 188.5 points, beating Washington State (177.5 points) and Big Bend CC (132 pts.), which came in second and third place, respectively.

The Chokers were led by individual weight-class champions Desmond Bowers (165 pounds) and Andy Gonzales (174), each of whom were named co-Outstanding Wrestlers of the Tournament.

Grays Harbor’s Sione Halo (184), Michael Garrison (197), Octavio Alejandre (235) and Mervyn Penniston-John (285) also won individual championships.

Grays Harbor’s women’s team scored a total of 125.5 points to win the inaugural women’s NCWA Northwest Championship, beating Umpqua CC (108 pts.) and Big Bend CC (70 pts.) for the title.

The Chokers were led by Cecilia Saavedra, who won Most Outstanding Wrestler of the Tournament honors after taking the 101-pound title.

Emma Justo (155) and Lavenia Fotu (235) also earned individual weight-class championships.

A total of 13 GHC men’s grapplers and nine GHC women’s wrestlers finished in the top four of their weight class to earn trip to the NCWA National Championships, scheduled for March 12-14 at the Allen Event Center Arena in Allen, Texas.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Grays Harbor to face Everett in NWAC tourney

The Grays Harbor Chokers learned of its first-round opponent in the Northwest Athletic Conference Tournament as the conference held its selection show on Sunday.

The Chokers (16-13) will face North Region champion Everett (25-4) in the opening round at 6 p.m. on Saturday at the Walt Price Fitness Center at Everett Community College.

In other Chokers news over the weekend, three Grays Harbor players were honored by being named to the NWAC All-Conference teams.

Michael Sampson and Zachary Marrotte were named to the Second Team All-NWAC West Region while Genuine Powell was named to the All-West Region Defensive Team.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Chokers split four weekend games

The Grays Harbor Chokers (2-6 overall) split two doubleheaders on the road this weekend against Columbia Basin Community College on Saturday and Blue Mountain CC on Sunday.

Columbia Basin 7, Grays Harbor 0

GHC — Payton Quintanilla (1-3, 2B); Justin Barber (4 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 2 K)

Grays Harbor 10, Columbia Basin 3

GHC — Brandon Ochoa (7 IP, ER, H, 7 K, 4 BB); Nick Rubin (3-3, 3B, 2 R); Quintanilla (2-5, 2B, R, 2 RBI); Jackson Folkers (1-5, 2 R, 3 RBI)

Grays Harbor 7, Blue Mountain 3

GHC — Trevor Barth (7 IP, 3 ER, 6 H, 6 K, 5 BB); Quintanilla (2-4); William Gross (2-4, R, RBI)

Blue Mountain 5, Grays Harbor 2

GHC — Kaden Johnson (1-2, 3B); Quintanilla (1-4, 2B, R); Ahmed Donaldson (1-3, Sac, RBI); Jordan Rourke (0-1, Sac, RBI)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Grays Harbor has busy weekend

The Grays Harbor Chokers (3-5) won two of three games on Saturday in Richland followed by a five-inning loss on Sunday.

Grays Harbor 8, Blue Mountain 0

GHC — MiKaila Neilson (2-3, 2B, HR, R, 2 RBI, 5 IP, 2 H)); Destry Dineen (2-2, 3 R); Andrea Dicion (2-3, 2B, R); Kelsie Meis (1-3, 2B, R, RBI)

Grays Harbor 14, Yakima Valley 13

GHC — Kristi Raffelson (2-5, HR, 3 R, 2 RBI); Dominique Marin (2-4, R, 3 RBI); Meis (3-5, 2 R, RBI); Neilson (2-5, 3 R, RBI)

Wenatchee Valley 14, Grays Harbor 6

GHC — Krislyn Koler (2-4, 2B); Raffelson (2-2, 2B, BB); Dineen (1-4, 2B); Meis (1-3, 2B); Marin (2-3)

Walla Walla 21, Grays Harbor 1 (5 inn.)