Sports On The Air for Saturday, March 18

  • Fri Mar 17th, 2017 11:30pm
  • Sports

today

Pro Baseball

1 p.m., Seattle Mariners vs. San Francisco Giants, ROOT.

Pro Basketball

3 p.m., Portland Trail Blazers at Atlanta Hawks, CSNNW.

5:30 p.m., Cleveland Cavaliers at Los Angeles Clippers, ABC.

College Basketball

8 a.m., Women NCAA: Albany vs. Connecticut, ESPN2.

9:10 a.m., NCAA Tournament: Notre Dame vs. West Virginia, CBS.

9 a.m., NIT Tournament, ESPN.

10:30 a.m., Women NCAA: Whiparound Game Coverage, ESPN2.

11:40 a.m., NCAA Tournament: Wisconsin vs. Villanova, CBS.

1 p.m., Women NCAA: Whiparound Game Coverage, ESPN2.

2:15 p.m., NCAA Tournament: Northwestern vs. Gonzaga, CBS.

3 p.m., NCAA Division III Championship, CBSSN.

3:10 p.m., NCAA Tournament: Xavier vs. Florida State, TNT.

3:30 p.m., Women NCAA: Whiparound Game Coverage, ESPN2.

4:10 p.m., NCAA Tournament: Middle Tennessee vs. Butler, TBS.

4:45 p.m., NCAA Tournament: St. Mary’s vs. Arizona, CBS.

5:40 p.m., NCAA Tournament: Virginia vs. Florida, TNT.

6 p.m., Women NCAA: Washington vs. Montana State, ESPN2.

6:40 p.m., NCAA Tournament: Iowa State vs. Purdue, TBS.

Hockey

10 a.m., Colorado Avalanche at Detroit Red Wings, NHL Net.

4 p.m., Chicago Blackhawks at Toronto Maple Leafs, CBUT.

4 p.m., New York Rangers at Minnesota Wild, NHL Net.

7 p.m., Vancouver Canucks at Edmonton Oilers, CBUT.

7 p.m., WHL: Portland Winterhawks at Seattle Thunderbirds, JOETV.

Soccer

7:30 p.m., MLS: Houston Dynamo at Portland Timbers, ROOT.

Golf

9:30 a.m., PGA Arnold Palmer Invitational Pro-Am, GLF.

11:30 a.m., PGA Arnold Palmer Invitational Pro-Am, NBC.

11:30 a.m., LPGA Founders Cup, GLF.

2 p.m., LPGA Tucson Classic, GLF.

4 p.m., LPGA Founders Cup, GLF.

College Wrestling

5 p.m., NCAA Championships Finals, ESPN.

Auto Racing

9:30 a.m., IMSA Sportscar 12-Hours of Sebring, FS1.

1 p.m., NASCAR Xfinity 200, FOX.

Skiing

9:30 a.m., FIS World Cup Women’s Slalom, NBC.

11 a.m., FIS World Cup Men’s Giant Slalom and Women’s Slalom, CBUT.

Snowboarding

1:30 p.m., FIS World Snowboard Big Air and Ski Cross Finals, CBUT.

Tennis

11 a.m., ATP/WTA BNP Paribas Open, ESPN.

College Gymnastics

1 p.m., Women Pac-12 Championships, Pac-12 Net.

6 p.m., Women Pac-12 Championships, Pac-12 Net.

World Baseball Classic

12:30 p.m., Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela, MLB Net.

7 p.m., United States vs. Dominican Republic, MLB Net.

Bobsled Racing

12:30 p.m., IBSF World Cup Bobsled and Skeleton Racing, CBUT.

Special Olympics

11 a.m., World Games Austria Opening Ceremony, ABC.

Motorcross Racing

4 p.m., AMA Supercross, FOX.

Sunday

Pro Baseball

10 a.m., Minnesota Twins vs. Boston Red Sox, MLB Net.

7 p.m., Kansas City Royals at Chicago Cubs, MLB Net.

Pro Basketball

3 p.m., Indiana Pacers at Toronto Raptors, NBA Net.

3 p.m., Portland Trail Blazers at Miami Heat, CSNNW.

Soccer

4 p.m., MLS: New York Red Bulls at Seattle Sounders, FS1.

Hockey

4 p.m., Colorado Avalanche at Chicago Blackhawks, NHL Net.

College Basketball

9 a.m., NCAA Tournament, CBS.

9 a.m., NIT Tournament, ESPN.

9 a.m., Women NCAA Tournament: ESPN2.

11:30 a.m., NCAA Tournament, CBS.

11:30 a.m., Women NCAA Tournament, ESPN2.

2 p.m., NCAA Tournament, CBS.

2 p.m., NIT Tournament, ESPN2.

3 p.m., NCAA Tournament, TNT.

4 p.m., NCAA Tournament, TBS.

4 p.m., Women NCAA Tournamen, ESPN.

4 p.m., Women NCAA Tournament, ESPN2.

4:30 p.m., NIT Tournament, ESPNU.

4:30 p.m., NCAA Tournament, TRU.

5:30 p.m., NCAA Tournament, TNT.

6 p.m., Women NCAA Tournament, ESPN.

6 p.m., Women NCAA Tournament, ESPN2.

6:30 p.m., NCAA Tournament, TBS.

Skiing

10 a.m., FIS World Cup Women’s Giant Slalom and Men’s and Women’s Slopestyle, NBCSN.

2:30 p.m., FIS World Cup Men’s Slalom and Women’s Giant Slalom, CBUT.

Snowboarding

1 p.m., FIS World Snowboard Ski Slopestyle and Ski Halfpipe Finals, CBUT.

Golf

9:30 a.m., PGA Arnold Palmer Invitational Pro-Am, GLF.

11:30 a.m., PGA Arnold Palmer Invitational Pro-Am, NBC.

11:30 a.m., LPGA Founders Cup, GLF.

2 p.m., Tuscon Classic, GLF.

4 p.m., LPGA Founders Cup, GLF.

World Baseball Classic

3 p.m., Second Round Tiebreaker Game, MLB Net (if necessary).

Auto Racing

10 a.m., NHRA Gatornationals, FS1.

12:30 p.m., NASCAR Monster Energy Phoenix 500, FOX.

Soccer

5 a.m., Premier League: Manchester United at Middlesbrough, NBCSN.

7 a.m., Premier League: Southampton at Tottenham, NBCSN.

7:30 a.m., Bundesliga: Mainz s. Schalke, FS1.

9:30 a.m., Premier League: Liverpool at Manchester United, NBC.

Tennis

11 a.m., ATP/WTA BNP Paribas Open, ESPN.

College Baseball

11 a.m., Washington State at Utah, Pac-12 Net.

2 p.m., Utah at Washington, Pac-12 Net.

Special Olympics

1 p.m., World Games Austria, ABC.

Winter Sports

2 p.m., X Games Norway, ABC.

Monday

Pro Basketball

5 p.m., Golden State Warriors at Oklahoma City Thunder, TNT.

7:30 p.m., New York Knicks at Los Angeles Clippers, TNT.

Hockey

4:30 p.m., Buffalo Sabres at Detroit Red Wings, NBCSN.

5:30 p.m., San Jose Sharks at Dallas Stars, CSNNW.

College Basketball

3:30 p.m., Women NCAA tournament, ESPN2.

4 p.m., NIT Tournament, ESPN.

6 p.m., NIT Tournament, ESPN

6 p.m., Women NCAA tournament, ESPN2.

7 p.m., NIT tournament, ESPNU.

8:30 p.m., NIT tournament, ESPN2.

Pro Baseball

10 a.m., New York Yankees vs. Washington Capitals, MLB Net.

1 p.m., Cincinnati Reds vs. Kansas City Royals, MLB Net.

World Baseball Classic

6 p.m., Semifinal Game, MLB Net.

Winter Games

3 p.m., Special Olympics Winter Games, ESPN2.

Tuesday

Pro Baseball

10 a.m., Tampa Bay Rays vs. Pittsburgh, MLB Net.

1 p.m., Los Angeles Angels vs. Cincinnati Reds, MLB Net.

Pro Basketball

4 p.m., Chicago Bulls at Toronto Raptors, ESPN.

6:30 p.m., San Antonio Spurs at Minnesota Timberwolves, ESPN.

7 p.m., Milwaukee Bucks at Portland Trail Blazers, CSNNW.

Hockey

5:30 p.m., San Jose Sharks at Minnesota Wild, NBCSN.

College Basketball

4 p.m., NIT tournament, ESPN2.

6 p.m., NIT tournament, ESPN2.

World Baseball Classic

6 p.m., Semifinal Game, MLB Net.

Winter Games

3 p.m., Special Olympics Winter Games, ESPN2.