SUBMITTED PHOTO Grays Harbor College golfers (from left) Jared Moline, Nolan King, Ryan Feyrer, Michael Jump and Treyton Moss pose for a photo at the St. Martin’s Invitational on Saturday in DuPont. Feyrer finished in third place, just one stroke off the pace.

SUBMITTED PHOTO Grays Harbor College golfers (from left) Jared Moline, Nolan King, Ryan Feyrer, Michael Jump and Treyton Moss pose for a photo at the St. Martin’s Invitational on Saturday in DuPont. Feyrer finished in third place, just one stroke off the pace.

Weekend Roundup: Grays Harbor College off to good start to 2021-22 campaign

UPDATE: Added information on Sunday eveing for Raymond Invitational volleyball tournament.

The Grays Harbor College men’s golf team is off to a good start after two tournaments this season.

On Saturday, the Chokers completed play at the St. Martin’s Tournament at The Home Course in DuPont, playing against NCAA Division II competition from across the western United States and Canada.

Chokers golfer Ryan Feyrer placed third overall after shooting 68-69-73 for a three-day total of 210. Feyrer was 6-under par for the tournment and was named to the All-Tournament Team after finishing just one stroke behind Hawaii Pacific’s Keita Okada and Western Washington’s Conrad Brown, who tied atop the leaderboard at the conclusion of 54-holes.

Okada defeated Brown in a one-hole playoff to win the tournament.

The Chokers, a squad made up of one sophomore and four freshmen, shot 920 as a team. Aside from Feyrer, the Chokers were led by Hoquiam graduate Michael Jump (76-81-75, 232), Treyton Moss (79-81-75, 235), Elma product Jared Moline (88-80-80, 248) and Aberdeen’s Nolan King (84-87-81, 252).

“Very proud of our Choker linksmen who have worked hard this fall,” Chokers head coach Ann Swanson said. “We focused on effort and not on outcome.”

A week earlier, GHC opened the season by co-hosting The Collegiate Invitational along with Pacific Lutheran University on Sept. 19-20, also on The Home Course.

Grays Harbor faced off against 10 NCAA Division III, NAIA and fellow NWAC schools and took fifth overall with a score of 622 strokes (313, 309).

Feyrer led GHC with a 6-over 150 (76-74) to tie for 13th place.

Jump (78-76, 154) tied for 22nd place, Moline (80-80, 160) tied for 37th with Moss (82-79, 161) and King (79-82, 161) tying for 41st place at the event.

Whitman’s Alex Knox won the event with a 4-under 140 while the team title went to Bellevue (585). Pacific Lutheran (587) and Whitman (593) placed second and third, respectively.

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING

Aberdeen competes at large-school invitational

The Aberdeen High School girls swim team competed against several larger schools from across the state at the prestigous Mukilteo Invitational Session West swim meet on Saturday at the Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Several Bobcats swimmers dropped seconds off their district and state-qualifying performances from previous meets.

Ava Benn (30.39), Harnoor Jandu (30.80) and Katelyn Ancich (30.00) each swam district-qualifying times in the 50 yard freestyle while Mija Hood shaved nine seconds off her district mark by touching the wall with a time of 1:09.28 in the 100 yard butterfly.

Hood also placed 14th in the 100 backstroke with a district-qualifying time of 1:06.88 with teammates Litzy Orona (1:11.89) and Ancich (1:12.80) not far behind in 22nd and 23rd place, respectively.

Bobcats senior Anna Matisons also had a solid showing, placing 12th in the 100 breaststroke by improving her state-qualifying time to 1:13.07.

Aberdeen placed 10th out of 13 teams with a total of 129 points.

Bainbridge won the event with 823 points followed by Lakeside (576.5) and Liberty (503).

SUBMITTED PHOTO The Raymond Seagulls pose for a photo after winning their home volleyball tournament on Saturday in Raymond.

SUBMITTED PHOTO The Raymond Seagulls pose for a photo after winning their home volleyball tournament on Saturday in Raymond.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Raymond beats Naselle to win home tournament

The Raymond Seagulls disposed of all-comers to win the Raymond Invitational volleyball tournament on Saturday at Raymond High School.

Raymond won the tournament with a 25-23, 25-11 victory over Naselle in the tournament final shortly after defeating Willapa Valley in the semis.

In the semifinal round, Raymond won the first set to make it nine straight set wins for the tournament. But Willapa Valley rallied to defeat Raymond in the second set, ending the Seagulls season-long set-winning streak at 27. Raymond rallied to win the third set and advance to the final.

“We were actually up with a good lead but fatigue and mental errors let it get away,” Raymond head coach Bob Swogger said after his team went 12-1 in sets for the tournament. “Overall everyone played and did a great job staying strong and competed well.”

Other teams competing in the tournament were South Bend, Ocosta, Ilwaco, North Beach, Pe Ell and Northwest Christian, which defeated Pe Ell to win the consolation bracket final.

PREP FOOTBALL

Ocosta 39, Oakville 0

The Ocosta Wildcats opened its second season of 8-man football with a 39-0 victory over Oakville on Saturday in Westport.

Ocosta’s Andrew Martin accounted for four touchdowns and an interception with Aiden Davis scoring a touchdown and also intercepting a pass.

Ocosta’s Kevin Agromen booted a field goal in the game and the Wildcats defense also scored on a safety.

The Wildcats (1-0 overall, 1-0 1B Southwest) are scheduled to host Chief Leschi on Friday in Westport.

Other scores

Northwest Christian 54, Wishkah Valley 14

Mary M. Knight 37, Lake Quinault 13