Weekend Roundup: Aberdeen girls swim team shows its still one of the best

The Aberdeen girls swimming team continued to represent itself as one of the top programs in the state’s 2A classification, taking second place at the Southwest Washington Invitational Swim Meet on Saturday at Dick Mealy Memorial Pool in Longview.

Led by top performances by freshman Mija Hood and juniors Anna Matisons and Litzy Orona, Aberdeen finished the 16 team, multi-classification event with 349 points to place second overall behind Camas (675 points).

Hood was outstanding on Saturday, swimming to wins in both the 100 yard butterfly (1:06.80) and 100 backstroke (1:06.07) in addition to being part of two victorious Bobcats relay teams.

Hood swam the third leg with Orona, Matisons and sophomore Keara Burns for a win in the 200 medley relay — defeating second-place Mountain View and third-place Camas in the process — in the meet’s first event.

The Aberdeen freshman then swam the opening leg followed by Orona, Burns and senior Kennedy Hatton in Aberdeen’s victorious 400 freestyle relay team. Hatton touched the wall in 4:23.22, nearly six seconds ahead of 4A Camas (4:29.16).

Matisons also won an individual race on at the meet for Aberdee, placing first in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:12.43.

Orona placed in the top five in two events, taking fourth in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:34.34 and fifth in the 100 fly (1:11.39).

Ancich placed fifth in the 100 backstroke (1:13.35) with three Bobcats — Burns, Ancich and Hatton — placing in the top 20 in the 50 freestyle, a race that featured 82 competitors. Burns placed sixth (28.56) with Ancich (30.41) 16th and Hatton (30.82) finishing 20th.

“The did a great job,” Aberdeen head coach Tiffany Montoure said of her team. “Lots of best times at the pool.”

Next up for Aberdeen is the sub-district meet at 4 p.m. on Thursday at River Ridge in Lacey.

Shelton 93, Aberdeen 87

Aberdeen fell to Shelton 93-87 in a girls swim match on Thursday at Shelton High School.

The Bobcats won three of the meet’s 12 events, with Mija Hood (100 yard backstroke, 1:06.86), Anna Matisons (100 breast, 1:12.44) and Katelyn Ancich (1-meter dive, 139.20 points) picking up victories.

Matison’s time in winning the 100 breaststroke was also a state-qualifying mark.

Aberdeen’s Ava Benn qualified for districts with a time of 7:20.00 in the 500 freestyle.

GIRLS PREP SOCCER

Ocosta 3, Napavine 2

Ocosta needed overtime to dispatch of Napavine 3-2 on Saturday at Ocosta High School in Westport.

Tied 2-2 at the end of regulation, Ocosta’s Trinity White lofted a direct kick high into the air toward the Tigers net that got over the outstretched arm of the Napvine net-minder for a 3-2 lead.

The Wildcats (7-4 overall, 4-1 2B Pacific) took a 1-0 lead on a Miki Ness goal in the seventh minute, assisted by Kylee Denny.

Napavine (9-3, 7-2) tied the game on a breakaway goal in the 21st minute and nearly took the lead six minutes later but Ocosta keeper Mia Saunders blocked a point-blank shot to keep it a 1-1 game.

Saunders was at it again in the 33rd minute, making a block on a penalty kick to keep the score tied.

In the second half, Ness scored off an assist from Maddie Schaeffer in the 53rd minute, but Napavine responded once again with a breakaway goal in the 60th minute to tie the game at 2-all.

Saunders made four saves over the final 20 minutes of regulation as the game went into overtime.

Four minutes into overtime, a Napavine penalty just outside the box led to White’s free-kick opportunity, where she put the arcing shot into the upper-right corner of the net.

“It was a great game, hard fought by both sides,” said Ocosta head coach Mike King, noting the play of Taeler Jardine, Denny, Carloza and Schaeffer, while praising the continued offensive output of Ness. “Napavine is very young but much improved over last year. We came out and gave it everything we had and look forward to the rematch on Wednesday.”

Napavine 1 1 0 — 2

Ocosta 1 1 1 — 3

BOYS PREP GOLF

Aberdeen places 11th at district meet

Three Aberdeen golfers made the cut on the final day as the Bobcats placed 11th at the 2A District 4 Golf Tournament on Thursday at the Riverside Golf Course in Chehalis.

Logan Seguin shot 79 for his 18-hole round on the second day of competition, putting him tied for 20th place with a two-day total of 174.

Seguin rebounded from a 95 on the first day by posting a 40 on the front-9 and then birdied the par-5 14th hole en route to a 39 on the back-9.

Seguin then won a two-person playoff on the first playoff hole to secure the district’s 20th spot, putting him right on the bubble for the state tournament this spring.

Due to three schools being added to the district this season, league officials were not sure at the time of the meet exactly how many District 4 golfers have earned a spot in the state meet.

In previous years, District 4 has typically sent approximately 17 golfers to the state meet.

Charlie Ancich shot 94 in the second round to place 33rd with a two-day total of 185 and Baylor Ainsworth carded a 103 on Thursday for a two-day score of 194, finishing in 41st place.

Aberdeen finished with a total of 30 points to finish in 11th place.

Columbia River took first, running away from the field with 192 points.

Woodland (99 points) and Tumwater (98) placed second and third, respectively.

Woodland’s Dane Huddelston won the district title with a score of 138.

Centralia’s Von Wasson (145) and RA Long’s Jay Nickerson (148) placed second and third, respectively.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

Lower Columbia 1, Grays Harbor 0 (forfeit)

After losing it’s past four games by a combined score of 32-0, Grays Harbor forfeited Saturday’s scheduled contest at Lower Columbia College.

GHC (0-10, 0-5 NWAC West) forfeited three games earlier this season as low roster numbers have hampered the program’s efforts to rebuild.

The Chokers have yet to score a goal this season and competed with just nine players on the roster during the previous four played games.

GHC is scheduled to host Tacoma at noon on Wednesday.