Trio of Twin Harbors athletes win multiple titles at district championship meet

A trio of Twin Harbors student-athletes won multiple championships on Friday at the 2B District IV Championship meet at WF West High School in Chehalis.

North Beach junior Lorin Cox repeated as district champion in both the 100 and 200 sprints, winning with times of 13.03 and 26.76, respectively.

The Willapa Valley Vikings had two multi-event winners in Hallee Layman and Brooke Friese.

Layman, a junior thrower, won district titles in the shot put (37-03.50) and the discus (128-11).

The dynamic Friese won championships in both the 100-meter hurdles (16.02) and the pole vault (10-06).

Willapa Valley’s Hannah Cook also won an event, placing first in the 300-meter hurdles as the Vikings placed third overall in the girls team competition.

“I couldn’t be more proud,” Willapa Valley head coach Dave Ege said. “All five (girls) moved on to Cheney next week for the state championships. It was just a great overall effort.”

Raymond’s Kyra Gardner won the high jump competition, leaping 5-06 to beat Ocosta’s Devyn Martin, who had a personal-best mark of 5-04.

Gardner is one of four Seagulls athletes that will be attending their first state championship meet.

“We will be taking three freshmen and one senior to state, and it will be the first trip for all of them,” Raymond head coach Mike Tully said. “We were really hoping to qualify a few more, but I’m happy with the effort we got from everyone.”

North Beach’s Isaiah Richards was the only Twin Harbors athlete to win a boys district title on Friday. The junior pole vaulter cleared 12-09 to win the district title by three inches.

2B District IV Championships

Boys Results (Top 3)

Team Standings — 1, Adna 80.5. 2, Northwest Christian 73. 3, Kalama 68. 4, Ilwaco 62. 5, Rainier 55.

100 — 1, Tristen Storey, Morton White Pass, 11.33. 2, Braden Bramhall, Toledo, 11.52. 3, Brady Collins, Adna, 11.52.

200 — 1, Storey, MWP, 22.86. 2, Collins, Adna, 23.30. 3, Alex Kaino, Ilwaco, 23.31.

400 — 1, Benjamin Johnson, Rainier, 51.97. 2, James Cushman, Mossyrock, 52.53. 3, Henry Foultner, Toutle Lake, 52.58.

800 — 1, Austen Apperson, Adna, 1:59.10. 2, Garrett McSheffrey, Northwest Christian, 1:59.86. 3, Riley Kent, Toutle Lake, 2:02.88.

1600 — 1, Apperson, Adna, 4:22.63. 2, Daniel Quintana, Ilwaco, 4:36.48. 3, McSheffrey, NWC, 4:36.68.

3200 — 1, Apperson, Adna, 10:06.52. 2, Cameron Nielsen, NWC, 10:14.68. 3, Addison Smee, Kalama, 10:14.70.

110m Hurdles — 1, Jacob Sullivan, Life Christian, 16.23. 2, Braeden McAllister, Pe Ell, 16.67. 3, Richard Beverage, Kalama, 16.85.

300m Hurdles — 1, Alex Kaino, Ilwaco, 39.41. 2, Beverage, Kalama, 40.43. 3, Kaleb Rashoff, MWP, 42.39.

4×100 Relay — a, MWP, 43.88. 2, Adna, 44.41. 3, Toledo, 44.64.

4×400 Relay — 1, Adna, 3:30.09. 2, Ilwaco, 3:33.63. 3, Ocosta (Alex Bailey, William Idso, Matthew Idso, Evan Waara), 3:36.48.

Shot Put — 1, Keith Olson, Napavine, 46-08.50. 2, James Robinett, Raymond, 44-05.50. 3, Jeremiah Yost, Pe Ell, 43-09.75.

Discus — 1, Jeremiah Nubbe, Rainier, 137-02. 2, Yost, Pe Ell, 132-09. 3, Olson, Napavine, 129-08.

Javelin — 1, Nathan Anderson, Kalama, 156-04. 2, Marcus Pope, North Beach, 156-02. 3, Chase Hadaller, Toutle Lake, 153-05.

High Jump — 1, Elias Howe, Adna, 5-10. 2, Bryce Cline, Winlock, 5-10. 3, Rylan Green, Kalama, 5-10.

Pole Vault — 1, Isaiah Richards, North Beach, 12-09. 2, Brody Klein, Rainier, 12-06. 3, Alex Bailey, Ocosta 12-00.

Long Jump — 1, Draven Riddle, Napavine, 20-09.50. 2, Klein, Rainier, 19-07. 3, Dana Isham, Pe Ell, 19-04.

Triple Jump — 1, Riddle, Napavine, 42-07.25. 2, Parker Kaech, Ilwaco, 40-08.50. 3, Isham, Pe Ell, 40-07.

Girls Results (Top 3)

Team Standings — 1, NWC 87.5. 2, Rainier 87. 3, Willapa Valley 83. 4, Ilwaco 53.5. 5, Kalama 45.5.

100 — 1, Lorin Cox, North Beach, 13.03. 2, Hannah Byington, South Bend, 13.19. 3, Melanie Martinez, Kalama, 13.24.

200 — 1, Cox, North Beach, 26.76. 2, Byington, South Bend, 27.00. 3, Martinez, Kalama, 27.43.

400 — 1, Sophie Beadle, Rainier, 1:02.08. 2, Erika Glenn, Ilwaco, 1:02.29. 3, Tosin Faleke, NWC, 1:02.38.

800 — 1, Ava Shackell, NWC, 2:24.44. 2, Meleah Kandoll, Toutle Lake, 2:25.92. 3, Gabby Martin, LCA, 2:27.28.

1600 — 1, Shackell, NWC, 5:17.63. 2, Kandoll, Toutle Lake, 5:21.06. 3, Martin, LCA, 5:21.75.

3200 — 1, Shackell, NWC, 11:41.19. 2, Martin, LCA, 11:43.23. 3, Elaina Hansen, Rainier, 12:27.97.

100m Hurdles — 1, Brooke Friese, Willapa Valley, 16.02. 2, Elizabeth McMullen, Ilwaco, 16.44, 3, Hannah Cook, Willapa Valley, 16.53.

300m Hurdles — 1, Cook, Willapa Valley, 47.07. 2, Chloe Stewart, Napavine, 49.64. 3, Faith Hudson, Chief Leschi, 50.26.

4×100 Relay — 1. Kalama, 52.52. 2, Adna, 53.09. 3, Rainier, 53.33.

4×200 Relay — 1, Adna, 1:50.66. 2, Kalama, 1:51.16. 3, NWC, 1:52.28.

4×400 Relay — 1, Rainier, 4:16.63. 2, NWC, 4:18.87. 3, Adna, 4:21.16.

Shot Put — 1, Hallee Layman, Willapa Valley, 37-03.50. 2, Carmen Cleveland-Barrera, Onalaska, 36-02.75. 3, Theresa Geray, Rainier, 36-00.

Discus — 1, Layman, Willapa Valley, 128-11. 2, Jansi Merz, Wahkiakum, 111-06. 3, Isabaella Holmes, Rainier, 96-06.

Javelin — 1, Kallie Schaplow, Toledo, 123-09. 2, Jessica Sanchez, South Bend, 119-02. 3, Andee Nelson, Mossyrock, 109-07.

High Jump — 1, Kyra Gardner, Raymond, 5-06. 2, Devyn Martin, Ocosta, 5-04. 3, Kaeley Schultz, Rainier, 5-02.

Pole Vault — 1, Friese, Willapa Valley, 10-06. 2, Alia Garner, Rainier, 9-00. 3, Trinity Underhill, Napavine, 7-06.

Long Jump — 1, Nina Fraser, NWC, 16-01.50. 2, Chloe Stewart, Napavine, 15-11.25. 3, Gardner, Raymond, 15-05.50.

Triple Jump — 1, Stewart, 34-04.25. 2, Gardner, Raymond, 34-01. 3, Glenn, Ilwaco, 34-00.