Thursday Prep Roundup: Pe Ell-Willapa Valley, Ocosta sweep softball double headers

Pe Ell-Willapa Valley and Ocosta softball teams swept double headers in Thursday’s prep sports action on the Twin Harbors.

SOFTBALL

PWV 15, South Bend 0

Though the faces may have changed for what has become one of 2B softball’s juggernaut programs — the Pe Ell-Willapa Valley Vikings — the results have remained the same.

The Vikings hammered 14 hits in three innings en route to a three-inning victory over South Bend in the first game of a double header in Pe Ell.

Olivia Matlock led PWV (3-0), going 3-for-3 with a triple, two doubles and two RBI.

Matlock also picked up the win on the mound, allowing one hit while striking out eight over three innings.

PWV also got offensive contributions from Annika Mason (3-3, 2R, 3B, 2 RBI), Payton Peterson (2-3, RBI), Merissa Frasier (2-3, RBI) and Sadie Howard (1-2, 3 RBI) as the Titans scored 10 runs in the bottom of the first inning alone.

PWV 23, South Bend 0

PWV collected 13 extra-base hits in a 23-0 victory over South Bend in the nightcap of the twin bill.

PWV scored 11 runs in the first inning, three runs in the second and nine runs in the top of the third en route to its second three-inning victory of the afternoon.

Olivia Matlock was once again dominant in both the circle and at the plate. Matlock went 3-for-4 with a two-run home run, a triple and team-high five RBI and allowed no hits while striking out five in two innings of work.

Lauren Emery struck out the South Bend side in an inning of relief to secure the PWV victory.

Ava Bush went a perfect 4-for-4 at the plate with three doubles and three RBI for PWV.

The Titans also got extra-base hits from Emery (2-2, 2B), Frazier (1-3, 2B, 3 RBI), Annika Mason (3-4, 3B, 2 RBI), Grace Huber (2-4, 2B, 3 RBI), Sadie Howard (2-2, 2 2B, 2 RBI) and Payton Peterson (1-1, 3B, 2 RBI).

Though they are just three games into the season and have played teams heavy with underclassmen on the roster, PWV looks to be as formidable as they have been over the past few seasons, winning the state championship in 2017 and state runner-up in 2019.

“All of our starters play travel ball and that’s huge,” PWV head coach Ken Olson said of regarding the keys that have helped to make his program so successful. “The other part of it, and it’s just as important, is these kids watched and played in practice against those great players we’ve had over the last four years.”

The Titans feature six new starters and just three returning players with significant varsity experience.

Ocosta 13, Montesano JV 1

Ocosta defeated Montesano’s junior varsity team 13-1 in five innings in the first game of a double header on Wednesday in Westport.

Lillyan Barnum went 3-for-3 with three runs, a double and a home run to lead the Wildcats (6-0).

Jessie Gilbert (2-3, 2B, R) and Trinity White (2-3, 2B, R, RBI) also had multi-hit games for Ocosta, which totalled 12 hits as a team.

Annika Hollingsworth picked up the win for the Wildcats, allowing one earned run on three hits with 10 strikeouts over five innings pitched.

Ocosta 10, Montesano JV 0

Jessie Gilbert went 3-for-3 with a home run to lead Ocosta to a 10-0 six-inning victory over Monte’s JV in the nigh cap of a doubleheader in Westport.

Gilbert also picked up the win for Ocosta, allowing two hits with six strikeouts and one walk in six innings pitched.

Lillyan Barnum went 3-for-4 with two runs and two RBI for Ocosta.

Annika Hollingsworth (2-4, 2R, RBI) and Ryann Raffelson (1-2, 3 RBI) also contributed to Ocosta’s offensive performance.

Other scores

RSB 16, North Beach 1

RSB 16, North Beach 0

Mossyrock 16, Taholah 0

TRACK & FIELD

Locals in Thursday meets

Full results can be found on athletic.net.

Aberdeen at Centralia 2A Evergreen League Meet

Boys — Liam Heikkila (100); Connor Reed (200, 400); Julian Campos (800, 1600); Seth Brown (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); 4×100 relay (Jimmy Boora, Brown, Jeremy Sawyer, Andrew Troeh); 4×400 relay (Campos, Brown, Asarel Paez-Teran, Gary Sherman); Tyler Bates (shot put, discus); Troeh (high jump); Boora (long jump, triple jump)

Girls — Rian Tingwall (100); Skyler Taylor (800, 1600), 4×100 relay (Tingwall, Emma Green, Makenna Wolcott, Selena Martinez)

Montesano at Napavine 2B Central League Meet

Boys — Aydan Darst (200, long jump, triple jump); Aric Jacklin (1600, 3200), 4×100 relay (Hunter Schnoor, Darst, Colby Adams, Kasen Willis-Werner)

Girls — Madolyn Olson (400); Lilly Schweppe (800, 1600); 4×100 relay (Sierra Birdsall, Olson, Lilly Causey, Jaiden Morrison); 4×200 relay (Causey, Birdsall, Olson, Morrison); 4×400 relay (Morrison, Olson, Causey, Jaiden King)

Forks 2B League Meet

Elma

Boys — 4×100 relay (Chamnann Nan, Jackson Schneider, Elijah Flores, Tucker Simpkins); 4×400 relay (Simpkins, Joey Geesaman, Schneider, Flores)

Girls — Diana Guzman (100, 200); Sylvia Burkhart (110 hurdles); 4×100 hurdles (Addison Burgher, Guzman, Abby Fritts, Kaedynce Shapansky); Sarah Bridge (shot put)

Raymond

Boys — Morgan Anderson (110 hurdles, high jump, triple jump)

Girls — Betzy Merino (800), Kyra Gardner (long jump, high jump)

Ilwaco 2B Pacific League Meet

Ocosta

Boys — William Idso (100, 200, high jump); Matthew Idso (300 hurdles); 4×400 relay (M. Idso, Dylan Todd, Orlando Guevara, W. Idso); Jacob Lowe (shot put); Billy Jones (pole vault)

Girls — Devyn Martin (100, long jump, high jump); Maia Soderlund (300 hurdles)

Willapa Valley

Girls — Lauryn McGough (javelin, pole vault)