Sports On The Air for Saturday, March 4

  • Fri Mar 3rd, 2017 11:30pm
  • Sports

today

Pro Basketball

5:30 p.m., Los Angeles Clippers at Chicago Bulls, ABC.

College Basketball

9 a.m., Kentucky at Texas A&M, CBS.

9 a.m., Indiana at Ohio State, ESPN.

9 a.m., Women: ACC Tournament Semifinal, ESPN2.

9 a.m., Illinois at Rutgers, ESPNU.

9 a.m., Villanova at Georgetown, FOX.

11 a.m., Xavier at DePaul, ROOT.

11 a.m., Florida at Vanderbilt, ESPN.

11 a.m., Georgia at Arkansas, ESPN2.

11 a.m., California at Colorado, Pac-12 Net.

11 a.m., Notre Dame at Louisville, CBS.

11:30 a.m., Seton Hall at Butler, FOX.

11:30 a.m., Women: ACC Tournament Semifinal, ESPNU.

11:30 a.m., CCA Tournament Quarterfinal, CSNNW.

1 p.m., Arizona at Arizona State, CBS.

1 p.m., Boise State at Air Force, ROOT.

1 p.m., Baylor at Texas, ESPN.

1 p.m., Memphis at SMU, ESPN2.

1 p.m., Stanford at Utah, Pac-12 Net.

2 p.m., Women: SEC Tournament Semifinal, ESPNU.

3 p.m., Kansas at Oklahoma State, ESPN.

3 p.m., Oregon at Oregon State, ESPN2.

3:30 p.m., Washington at USC, Pac-12 Net.

4 p.m., Women: SEC Tournament Semifinal, ESPNU.

5 p.m., Ohio Valley Tournament Championship, ESPN2.

5:15 p.m., Duke at North Carolina, ESPN.

6 p.m., Women: Pac-12 Tournament Semifinal, Pac-12 Net.

6:30 p.m., Washington State at UCLA, ESPNU.

7 p.m., Gonzaga vs. Pacific, ESPN2.

8:30 p.m., Women: Pac-12 Tournament Semifinal, Pac-12 Net.

9 p.m., West Coast Tournament Quarterfinal, ESPN2.

Soccer

4:30 a.m., Premier League: Bournemouth at Manchester United, NBCSN.

7 a.m., Premier League: Hull City at Leicester City, NBCSN.

2 p.m., Women’s SheBelieves Cup: England at United States, FOX.

2 p.m., Men’s Friendly: England at United States, FOX.

5:30 p.m., MLS: Seattle Sounders FC at Houston Astros, FOX.

Hockey

4 p.m., Montreal Canadiens at New York Rangers, CBUT &NHL.

7 p.m., Vancouver Canucks at Los Angeles Kings, CBUT.

Golf

2 a.m., Tshwane Open, GLF.

9 a.m., PGA WGC-Mexico Championship, GLF.

Noon, PGA WGC-Mexico Championship, NBC.

7:30 p.m., LPGA HSBC Women’s Champions, GLF.

Auto Racing

6 a.m., NASCAR Xfinity 250 qualifying, FS1.

7:30 a.m., NASCAR Truck 200 qualifying, FS1.

9 a.m., NASCAR Monster Energy Cup 500 qualifying, FS1.

11 a.m., NASCAR Xfinity 250, FS1.

1:30 p.m., NASCAR Truck 200, FS1.

Gymnastics

10 a.m., American Cup, NBC.

Boxing

6 p.m., WBA super world and WBC welterweight titles: K. Thurman vs. D. Garcia, CBS.

Mixed Martial Arts

5 p.m., UFC 209 Prelims, FS1.

Skiing

Noon, FIS World Cup Women’s Downhill, CBUT.

1 p.m., Freestyle World Cup Slopestyle, CBUT.

2 p.m., Freestyle World Cup Aerials, CBUT.

Swimming

4:30 p.m., Arena Pro Swim Series, NBCSN.

High School Basketball

5 p.m., Boys State Class 3A Championship, ROOT.

7 p.m., Girls State Class 4A Championship, ROOT.

9 p.m., Boys State Class 4A Championship, ROOT.

Sunday

Pro Baseball

1:30 a.m., World Basebal Classic: Israel vs. South Korea, MLB Net.

10 a.m., St. Louis Cardinals vs. New York Mets, MLB Net.

Noon, Seattle Mariners vs. Oakland A’s, ROOT.

Pro Basketball

12:30 p.m., Golden State Warriors at New York Knicks, ABC.

3 p.m., Utah Jazz at Sacramento Kings, NBA Net.

5:30 p.m., Oklahoma City Thunder at Dallas Mavericks, ESPN.

College Basketball

9 a.m., Cincinnati at Connecticut, CBS.

9 a.m., Women: Atlantic 10 Championship, ESPNU.

10 a.m., Women: ACC Tournament Championship, ESPN2.

11 a.m., Temple at USF, ESPNU.

11 a.m., Missouri Valley Tournament Championship, CBS.

11 a.m., CCA Tournament Semifinal, CSNNW.

11:30 a.m., Women: Big 12 Tournament Semifinal, FS1.

Noon, Atlantic Sun Championship, ESPN.

Noon, Women: SEC Tournament Championship, ESPN2.

1 p.m., Tulsa at Tulane, ESPNU.

1:30 p.m., Purdue at Northwestern, CBS.

1:30 p.m., CCA Tournament Semifinal, CSNNW.

2 p.m., Women: ACC Tournament Semifinal, ESPN2.

2 p.m., Women: Big 12 Tournament Semifinal, FS1.

4 p.m., Women: Big Ten Tournament Championship, ESPN2.

4:30 p.m., Women: ACC Tournament Semifinal, ESPNU.

6 p.m., Women: Pac-12 Tournament Championship, ESPN2.

Soccer

5:30 a.m., Premier League: Everton at Tottenham, NBCSN.

6:30 a.m., Bundesliga: Eintracht Frankfurt vs. SC Freiburg, FS1.

11 a.m., Premier League: Manchester City at Sunderland, NBCSN.

2 p.m., MLS: New York City FC at Orlando City SC, ESPN.

4:30 p.m., MLS: New York Red Bulls at Atlanta United, FS1.

Hockey

2 p.m., Buffalo Sabres at Pittsburgh Penguins, NHL Net.

5 p.m., St. Louis Blues at Colorado Avalanche, NBCSN.

Golf

2 a.m., Tshwane Open, GLF.

9 a.m., PGA WGC-Mexico Championship, GLF.

Noon, PGA WGC-Mexico Championship, NBC.

Skiing

2 p.m., Freestyle World Cup Ski Cross, CBUT.

Speed Skating

1 p.m., ISU World Allround Championship, CBUT.

Track and Field

2:30 p.m., USA Indoor Championships, NBCSN.

Auto Racing

11 a.m., NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Atlanta 500, FOX.

Rugby

12:30 p.m., USA Sevens: Semifinal Match, NBCSN.

Monday

Pro Baseball

10 a.m., New York Yankees vs. Pittsburgh Pirates, MLB Net.

Noon, Seattle Mariners vs. Texas Rangers, ROOT.

7 p.m., World Baseball Classic: Israel vs. Taiwan, MLB Net.

Pro Basketball

5 p.m., Indiana Pacers at Charlotte Hornets, TNT.

5 p.m., Portland Trail Blazers at Minnesota Timberwolves, CSNNW.

7:30 p.m., Boston Celtics at Los Angeles Clippers, TNT.

College Basketball

1 p.m., Women: Big East Tournament Semifinal, FS1.

2 p.m., Women: MAAC Tournament Championship, ESPNU.

3:30 p.m., Women: Big East Tournament Semifinal, FS1.

4 p.m., Southern Tournament Championship, ESPN.

4 p.m., Horizon Tournament Semifinal, ESPNU.

4 p.m., Women: AAC Championship, ESPN2.

6 p.m., WCC Tournament Semifinal, ESPN.

6 p.m., MAAC Tournament Championship. ESPN2.

6 p.m., Horizon Tournament Semifinal, ESPNU.

6 p.m., Women: Big 12 Tournament Championship, FS1.

8:30 p.m., WCC Tournament Semifinal, ESPN2.

Hockey

4:30 p.m., Dallas Stars at Washington Capitals, NBCSN.

Soccer

Noon, Premier League: Chelsea at West Ham, NBCSN.

Tuesday

Pro Basketball

5 p.m., Portland Trail Blazers at Oklahoma City Thunder, NBA Net.

College Basketball

9 a.m., ACC Tournament, ESPN2.

9 a.m., Women: Horizon Tournament Championship, ESPNU.

11 a.m., Women: Summit Tournament Championship, ESPNU.

11 a.m., ACC Tournament, ESPN2.

1 p.m., Women: WCC Tournament, ESPNU.

4 p.m., Horizon Tournament Championship, ESPN.

4 p.m., ACC Tournament, ESPNU.

4 p.m., NEC Tournament Championship, ESPN2.

6 p.m., Women: Big East Tournament Championship, ESPN.

6 p.m., Summit Tournament Championship, ESPN2.

6 p.m., WCC Tournament Championship, ESPN.

Hockey

4:30 p.m., Philadelphia Flyers at Buffalo Sabres, NBCSN.

Pro Baseball

10 a.m., World Baseball Classic: Canada vs. Toronto, MLB Net.

2 a.m., World Baseball Classic: South Korea vs. Netherlands, MLB Net.

7 p.m., World Baseball Classic: China vs. Cuba, MLB Net.

Soccer

11:30 a.m., UEFA Champions League: Arsenal vs. Bayern Munich, FS1.

4 p.m., Women’s SheBelieves Cup: United States vs. France, FS1.