Sports Briefs: South Bend and North Beach hand out Winter Awards

  • Tue Mar 14th, 2017 12:35am
  • Sports

South Bend gives Winter Awards

Jack Graves, A.J. Sanchez and Drew Rose shared Captain honors for the South Bend boys basketball team, while Alex Conner was named Captain for the Girls Basketball team and Joseph Lewis was named Captain for the wrestling team.

A full list of the Winter Awards is as follows:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Captain — Jack Graves, A.J. Sanchez, Drew Rose.

Mr. Hustle — A.J. Sanchez.

Mr. Defense — A.J. Sanchez, Juan Bucio.

Mr. Offense — Raul Mora.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Captain — Alex Conner.

Most Inspirational — Karley Reidinger.

Rebound Award — Jessica Sanchez.

Free Throw Award — Jessica Sanchez.

WRESTLING

Captain — Joseph Lewis.

Most Inspirational — Jonathan Juarez.

Coaches Award — Ben Byington.

Johnson and Moore win North Beach MVP honors

North Beach’s Tim Johnson won the Most Valuable Player award for the boys basketball team, while Reilly Moore was awarded the MVP award for the girls basketball team at the recent North Beach basketball awards banquet.

A full list of the awards is as follows:

BOYS

MVP — Tim Johnson.

Most Improved — Carlos Robles.

Most Inspirational — Christopher You.

Best Defense — Ryan Turner.

Mr. Hustle — Rodney Washington.

Captains Award — Tim Johnson, Ryan Turner.

Bob Sutter Coaches Award — Christopher You.

Joe Pulsifer Award — Tim Johnson, Ryan Turner.

Dick Dixon Dedication Award — Rodney Washington, Carlos Robles, Ben Poplin, Tavo Muro, Nolan Charley, Tim Johnson, Ryan Turner, Diego Gonzalez, Nick Mackey.

GIRLS

MVP — Reilly Moore.

Most Improved — Helen Garman.

Best Defense — Hannah Avery.

Shelly Cox Hustle Award — Adelina Desamours.

Most Inspirational — Hannah Avery.

Captains Award — Hannah Avery, Helen Garman, Reilly Moore.

Bob Sutter Coaches Award — Reilly Moore.

Marjorie and Jaen Henry Dedication Award — Reilly Moore, Hannah Avery, Lorin Cox.

UW women earn No. 3 seed

The University of Washington women’s basketball team was given a No. 3 seed Monday in the NCAA women’s tournament. The Huskies will begin their attempt to get back to the Final Four when they host No. 14 seed Montana State at 6 p.m. on Saturday.

Also playing Saturday in Seattle are No. 6 seed Oklahoma and No. 11 seed Gonzaga, who will face off at 3:30 p.m. The winners of the two games will play Monday in Seattle with a berth in the Sweet 16 at stake.

UW was a No. 7 seed last season when it made a magical run to the Final Four, before losing to Syracuse.

Daily World Staff & Wire Reports