Saturday State Track & Field Roundup: Willapa Valley’s girls team finishes third overall

CHENEY — Led by multiple top-5 finishes from three of its premiere athletes, the Willapa Valley Vikings girls track and field team placed third overall at the WIAA 1B/2B/1A State Track & Field Championships on Saturday at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

Fresh offer her 2B state-title victory in the girls pole vault on Friday, Vikings senior Brooke Friese scored eight points for Willapa Valley with a second-place finish in the girls 100-meter hurdles. Friese crossed the finish line with a time of 16.08, just ahead of teammate Hannah Cook, who placed third with a time of 16.30.

Cook also placed on the state medal stand in the 300-meter hurdles, finishing with a personal-record time of 46.22 to place third.

PWV’s Hallee Layman, who won a discus state title a day earlier, added to Willapa Valley’s point total with a silver medal in the 2B girls shot put on Saturday with a mark of 38 feet, 11.75 inches.

Willapa Valley’s girls team finished the three-day competition with 48 points, one point better than St. George’s and nine back of second-place Northwest Christian (Lacey).

“We took five girls to state and they did a heck of a good job,” Willapa Valley head coach Dave Ege said. “I couldn’t be more proud of these girls.”

Four Pacific League athletes earned individual state championships on Saturday.

North Beach’s Lorin Cox staked her claim as the fastest girls in the 2B section with a state-title victory in the 100 (12.91).

Raymond freshman Kyra Gardner took the girls 2B high jump title, leaping 5-06 to edge NWC’s Whitley Stepp by one inch.

Mary M. Knight had two athletes win gold on Saturday. Austin Fries won the boys 1B state title with a leap of 20-10.50 and Kaylee Sowle capped off her prodigous prep career with a state championship in the girls triple jump. Sowle’s mark of 36-03.25 set a new 1B state-meet record as the Owls’ senior won her 11th state title.

For full meet results, visit athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=352910&show=all&gender=f.

Saturday’s Results

Boys

1A: Team Standings — Tie-9, Elma, 20 points. T-18, Hoquiam, 13. T-24, Montesano, 9.

400 — 2, Cody Vollan, Elma, 49.59.

110 Hurdles — 3, Antonio Garcia, Hoquiam, 15.68.

Long Jump — 14, Jonah Doll, Hoquiam, 19-02.

Shot Put — 4, Ben Bridge, Elma, 50-01.25. 5, Caleb Larsen, Hoquiam, 49-07.50.

High Jump — 9, Antonio Garcia, Hoquiam, 5-10. 10, Garrett Iverson, Montesano, 5-10.

2B: Team Standings — T-10, Pe Ell, 26. 23, North Beach, 12.5. T-28, Raymond, 6. T-28, South Bend, 6. T-37, Ocosta, 2.

110 Hurdles — 4, Braeden McAllister, Pe Ell, 16.79. 8, Tre Seydel, Raymond, 17.80.

300 Hurdles — 5, Logan Stamos, South Bend, 42.19. 8, Braeden McAllister, Pe Ell, 43.31.

Pole Vault — 3, Isaiah Richards, North Beach, 13-00. 5, Garrett Armbruster, North Beach, 12-00. 7, Alex Bailey, Ocosta, 11-06.

Triple Jump — 5, Dana Isham, Pe Ell, 40-05.75. 7, Logan Stamos, South Bend, 39-11.75.

Discus — 2, Jeremiah Yost, Pe Ell, 138-09.

Javelin — 6, Marcus Pope, North Beach, 168-06.

1B: Team Standings — T-9, Mary M. Knight, 22. T-17, Taholah, 12.

3200 — 17, J0rdan Nieves, North River, 13:09.65. 18, Adam Schreck, North River, 13:09.65. 19, Kainoa Kanahele, North River, 13:40.45.

Shot Put — 14, J’Son McCrory, Taholah, 36-04.25. 15, JauVon James-Juneau, Taholah, 35-09.50. 16, Conner Tidwell, Wishkah Valley, 34-01.75.

High Jump — 7, Austin Fries, Mary M. Knight, 5-10.

Long Jump — 1, Fries, MMK, 20-10.50. 16, Benjamin Lawson, Wishkah Valley, 15-08.

Girls

1A: Team Standings — 18, Elma, 17. T-20, Hoquiam, 15. T-37, Montesano, 2.

400 — 8, Madolyn Olson, Montesano, 1:00.

300 Hurdles — 2, Jillian Bieker, Elma, 45.31.

Discus — 4, Tyara Straka, Hoquiam, 123-02. 5, Jalyn Sackrider, Elma, 119-04.

Javelin — 15, Taylor Strom, Hoquiam, 96-01. 15, Kacey Pelan, Hoquiam. 92-11.

2B: Team Standings — 3, Willapa Valley, 48. 12, North Beach, 21. T-14, Raymond, 16. T-19, South Bend, 11. T-29, Ocosta, 5.

100 — 1, Lorin Cox, North Beach, 12.91. 7, Hannah Byington, South Bend, 13.34.

200 — 3, Cox, North Beach, 26.30. 5, Byington, South Bend, 26.74.

800 — 5, Isabella Faris, North Beach, 2:27.87.

3200 — 11, Natalie Cain, Ocosta, 12:58.89.

100 Hurdles — 2, Brooke Friese, Willapa Valley, 16.08. Hannah Cook, Willapa Valley, 16.30.

300 Hurdles — 3, Cook, Willapa Valley, 46.22.

Shot Put — 2, Hailee Layman, Willapa Valley, 38-11.75. 13, Brooklyn Neal, North Beach, 30-08.25.

High Jump — 1, Kyra Gardner, Raymond, 5-06. 4, Devyn Martin, Ocosta, 5-02.

Long Jump — 6, Gardner, Raymond, 16-03.75. 12, Olivia Betrozoff, Willapa Valley, 14-09.25. 14, Byington, South Bend, 13-08.50.

1B: Team Standings — 7, Mary M. Knight, 36. T-20, Taholah, 11.

100 – 3, Kaylee Sowle, MMK, 13.26.

3200 — 11, Georgia Clark, North River, 13:55.10. 16, Cristil Schrotberger, Wishkah Valley, 14:46.57.

4×100 Relay — 8, North Beach (Kaytlynn Corey, Lorin Cox, Skye Bartell, Isabella Faris), 53.62.

Discus — 5, Celisha Ralston, Taholah, 109-03.

Javelin — 8, Denise Curleybear, Taholah, 105-10.

Triple Jump — 1, Kaylee Sowle, MMK, 36-03.25. 9, Kaitlyn Ferry, Wishkah Valley, 31-07.00.

Friday’s Results

Boys Results

1A: Javelin — 6, Conner Hollatz, Montesano, 158-08. 14, Matt Brown, Hoquiam, 134-03.

Discus — 5, Ben Bridge, Elma, 142-02.

Triple Jump — 4, Sam Winter, Montesano, 41-11.25. 8, Aydan Darst, Montesano, 40-10.50.

Pole Vault — 6, Lutra Felten, Hoquiam, 12-06.

2B: Shot Put — 4, James Robinett, Raymond, 46-07.25. 5, Jeremiah Yost, Pe Ell, 45-08.75.

High Jump — 11, Devin Wirkkala, South Bend, 5-06.

Long Jump — 5, Dana Isham, Pe Ell, 20-00.75. 12, Nick Stamos, South Bend, 18-11.00.

1B: Discus — 4, Isaiah Compton, Mary M. Knight, 128-06. 7, Malachi McCord, Taholah, 118-00. 16, JauVon James-Juneau, Taholah, 95-04.

Triple Jump — 4, Austin Fries, MMK, 40-10.25.

Javelin — 1, JauVon James-Juneau, Taholah, 176-03. 10, Michael Flores, Taholah, 130-09.

Girls Results

2A: Discus — 8, Patricia Bates, Aberdeen, 111-01.

1A: Long Jump — 14, Jillian Bieker, Elma, 15-06.50.

Shot Put — 1, Tyara Straka, Hoquiam, 41-10.00. 5, Sarah Bridge, Elma, 38-01.75. 8, Jalyn Sackrider, Elma, 36-07.00.

2B: Pole Vault — 1, Brooke Friese, Willapa Valley, 11-00

Javelin — 4, Jessica Sanchez, South Bend, 107-08.

Discus — 1, Hallee Layman, Willapa Valley, 128-03. 11, Kylee Poirier, Ocosta, 94-05.

1B: Shot Put — 3, Nettie Mail, Taholah, 34-02.75.

High Jump — 1, Kaylee Sowle, MMK, 5-08.