Raymond sophomore guard Kyra Gardner, seen here taking a jump shot against South Bend on Jan. 9, was named the 2B Pacific League MVP after leading the league in scoring at 24.1 points per game. (Photo by Larry Bale)

Raymond sophomore guard Kyra Gardner, seen here taking a jump shot against South Bend on Jan. 9, was named the 2B Pacific League MVP after leading the league in scoring at 24.1 points per game. (Photo by Larry Bale)

Raymond’s Kyra Gardner named MVP as Pacific League announces all-league teams

Watching Raymond sophomore Kyra Gardner play basketball it’s hard not to be wowed.

Whether it be forcing a turnover and gliding to the hoop for a lay-in, penetrating the lane to kick out to a wide-open teammate, or pulling-up for a buzzer-beating jump shot to win the game, there is no denying she is among the highest level players not only in the Pacific League, but the entire 2B classification.

After a standout season where she led the league in scoring at 24.1 points per game and led a young Seagulls team to an 18-2 record and second-place league finish, Gardner was named the league’s Most Valuable Player, the league announced on Thursday.

“Kyra has matured into a very quality basketball player,” Raymond head coach Jason Koski said of the 5-foot-10 guard. “Obviously, her stats are incredible, but I think what set her apart this season was coaches realized how much she has to do for her team as a teammate for this team to achieve the success it has achieved.”

Gardner averaged 9.2 rebounds, eight steals and 4.1 assists per game to go along with her gaudy scoring numbers. She scored 30 points or more six times and had two triple-doubles this season.

Other Pacific County athlete joining her on the First Team is a pair of Willapa Valley Vikings in Katie Adkins and Britney Patrick.

A trio of local athletes were named to the boys First Team and all were the leading scorers on their respective teams.

Willapa Valley’s Logan Walker (18.6 ppg., 7 rpg.), Ocosta’s Cole Hatton (17.6 ppg, 7.3 rpg.) and Raymond’s Tre’ Seydel (24.8 ppg., 10 rpg.) were all named as First Teamers after outstanding seasons.

The complete list for the Pacific League All-League basketball teams are as follows:

Ocosta’s Cole Hatton (11), seen here against South Bend on Feb. 4, was one of three Pacific County standouts named to the 2B Pacific League’s First Team. (Photo by Larry Bale)

Ocosta’s Cole Hatton (11), seen here against South Bend on Feb. 4, was one of three Pacific County standouts named to the 2B Pacific League’s First Team. (Photo by Larry Bale)

2B Pacific All-League Boys Basketball Team

MVP — Omari Maulana, Life Christian, Jr.

Coach of the Year — Rick Tigges, Northwest Christian

Sportsmanship Award — Pe Ell

First Team — Logan Walker, Willapa Valley, Jr.; Noah Phillips, NW Christian, Sr.; Tre’ Seydel, Raymond, Soph.; Cole Hatton, Ocosta, Sr.; Parker Kaech, Ilwaco, Sr.

Second Team — Chae Haynes, Life Christian, Soph.; Landon Koukal, NW Christian, Jr.; Chad Flemetis, Willapa Valley, Sr.; Bradley Swillie, Life Christian, Soph.; Joe Nisbett, Ilwaco, Sr.

Third Team — Daniel Whiting, Ilwaco, Sr.; Perry Joseph, Chief Leschi, Jr.; Josh Bighead, North Beach, Soph.; Wikiyan Cuny, Chief Leschi, Soph.; Daishaun Nichols, Life Christian, Soph.

Honorable Mention — Calvin Baze, Ilwaco, Sr.; Reagan Harnagy, North Beach, Sr.; Jude Phillips, NW Christian, Jr.; Max Smith, Pe Ell, Sr.; Omar Luque, Ocosta, Jr.; Kobe Rudolph, Ocosta, Jr.; Beau Buchanan, Willapa Valley, Jr.; Nathon Ashley, South Bend, Jr.; Allen Deniston, Willapa Valley, Sr.; Jeremiah Yost, Pe Ell, Sr.; Damien Roy, Chief Leschi, Sr.; McCartney Maden, Raymond, Sr.; Kollin Jurek, Pe Ell, Jr.; Jaden Turner, Ilwaco, Soph.; Mayson Estle, South Bend, Sr.; Bubba Douglas, Ilwaco, Sr.; Carter Pearson, Willapa Valley, Sr.

All-Academic Team — Ilwaco: Jaden Turner, Soph.; Calvin Baze, Sr.; Parker Kaech, Sr. Life Christian: Sam Batchelder, Fr.; Ian Coates-White, Soph. North Beach: Kyle Fry, Jr.; Reagan Harnagy, Sr.; David Nessa, Sr. NW Christian: Mosie Dunning, Fr.; Zach Mandlin, Sr.; Noah Phillip, Sr. Ocosta: Colby Scheuber, Jr., Cole Hatton, Sr. Pe Ell: Wyatt Bush, Sr.; Max Smith, Sr.; Jeremiah Yost, Sr.; Kollin Jurek, Jr.; Joseph McCalden, Jr. Raymond: Morgan Anderson, Fr.; Tre’ Seydel, So.; Kole Karlsvik, Fr.; Adrian Quintana, So.; Jaxson Freeman, Soph. South Bend: Tanner Anderson, Jr.; Tyler Reidinger, Fr. Willapa Valley: Carter Pearson, Sr.; Logan Walker, Jr.; Tyler Adkins, Soph.

2B Pacific All-League Girls Basketball Team

MVP — Kyra Gardner, Raymond, Soph.

Coach of the Year — Jarrod Plummer, Chief Leschi

Sportsmanship Award — South Bend

First Team — Erika Glenn, Ilwaco, Jr.; Katie Adkins, Willapa Valley, Sr.; Alicia Pluff, Chief Leschi, Sr.; Mylina Pluff, Chief Leschi, Soph.; Britney Patrick, Willapa Valley, Sr.

Second Team — Annika Mason, Pe Ell, Jr.; Jaelyn Turner, Life Christian, Jr.; Kylie Gray, Ilwaco, Jr.; Hannah Miller, Raymond, Jr.; Whitley Stepp, NW Christian, Soph.

Third Team — Sunny Kemmer, Ilwaco, Sr.; Skyler Langston, North Beach, Soph.; Charlie Carper, Pe Ell, Fr.; Alise Rohr, South Bend, Sr.; Izzy Silvernail, Raymond, Soph.

Honorable Mention — Zaira Medina, South Bend, Jr.; Sequoia Turner, Life Christian, 8th; Ramona Gallegos, Chief Leschi, Jr.; Gretchen Stottlemyre, NW Christian, Jr.; Cami Swartz, Willapa Valley, Jr.; Emily Snider, Ocosta, Sr.; Cynthia LaPlante, Chief Leschi, Sr.; Estella Sheldon, Ilwaco, Sr.; Katelynn Wheldon, Ilwaco, Sr.; Layne Martin, Ocosta, Sr.

All-Academic Team — Ilwaco: Erika Glenn, Jr.; Zoey Zuern, Fr.; Ione Sheldon, Fr.; Gabby Bell, Soph.; Estella Sheldon, Sr.; Sunny Kemmer, Sr.; Olivia McKinstry, Fr. Life Christian: Grace Bigler, Soph.; Katie Kunitsa, Fr.; Kennedy McGilvery, Fr. NW Christian: Gretchen Stottlemyre, Jr.; Whitley Stepp, Soph.; Becca Sowers, Jr.; Mikayla Lanham, Soph.; Isabella Friedline, Soph. North Beach: Chasya Bighead, Sr.; Letty Carcaise, Jr.; Malia Cox, Fr.; Kaci Osborne-Hansen, Fr. Pe Ell: Kammi Hill, Sr.; Megan Krafczyk, Sr.; Charlie Carper, Fr. Raymond: Maddie Silvernail, Jr.; Izzy Silvernail, Soph.; Alia Enlow, Fr.; Olivia Stigar, Soph.; Grace Busenius, Soph. South Bend: Alise Rohr, Sr.; Alathia Markwell, Jr.; Zaira Medina, Jr.; Brooklynne Johnson, Soph.; Blakeli Jerles, Soph.; Hannah Jewell, Soph.; Makaylee Kuiken, Fr.; Raydynn Morely, Fr.; Ellie Capps, Fr. Willapa Valley: Ana Chavez, Soph.; Katie Adkins, Sr.; Britney Patrick, Sr.; Brooklyn Patrick, Fr.; Laney Swartz, Fr.; Jeorgi Ritzman, Sr.; Cami Swartz, Jr.; Olivia Betrozoff, Sr.; Lauryn McGough, Fr.; Lanissa Amacher, So.; Merissa Frasier, So.; Grace Huber, Fr.