Prep Sports Roundup: Elma volleyball beats defending district champ La Center in straight sets

The Elma Eagles volleyball teams beats the defending district champions in straight sets while Montesano’s girls soccer team dominates in a win as we take a look at your Twin Harbors prep sports action from Thursday.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Elma 3, La Center 0

The Elma Eagles rebounded from their first lost of the season with a straight-set victory over the defending 1A Division IV champions on Thursday.

Though each game was close, Elma (3-1) defeated the Warriors 25-23, 25-18 and 25-23.

Senior standout Quin Mikel led Elma with 13 digs and 15 kills from her outside hitter position.

Middle blocker Jalyn Sackrider had nine kills and 10 digs while Kali Rambo made her season debut with seven kills and 25 digs.

“She played well,” Elma head coach Kendra Dunn said of Rambo. “She had a lot of digs and was real scrappy.”

Setter Ella Moore was the main Eagle feeding the ball to the hitters, recording 26 assists to lead Elma while adding 13 digs.

“We had a tough game (in a loss to Castle Rock) on Tuesday and talked about playing our game with good energy and staying focused,” Dunn said of the victory. “We came out a little slow at first but put it together. … I think they responded well (to Tuesday’s loss). They had some rough patches, but they came out aggressive and wanted to win. Our mindset was to play all out.”

Elma travels to Centralia to take on the Tigers at 7 p.m. on Monday.

Elma 25 25 25 — 3

La Center 23 18 23 — 0

Top Players: Elma — Mikel (13 kills, 15 digs); Sackrider (9 kills, 10 digs); Rambo (7 kills, 25 digs); Moore (26 assists, 13 digs)

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

Montesano 3, King’s Way Christian 0

Montesano forward Jaiden Morrison scored two goals as the Bulldogs controlled the pace of play in a 3-0 victory over King’s Way Christian on Thursday in Vancouver.

Monte midfielder Brooke Streeter opened the scoring in the 10th minute by dribbling upfield and ripping a right-to-left shot past the Knights’ goalkeeper for a 1-0 lead.

Leading 1-0 after halftime, Morrison took a cross from freshman midfielder Annabelle Estrada and scored on a shot from inside the box to double Monte’s lead in the 50th minute.

Morrison completed the scoring by blistering a shot just inside the near post for a 3-0 lead in the 70th minute.

According to Montesano head coach Fidel Sanchez, the Bulldogs (3-2) were in control most of the night.

“Our girls controlled the midfield very well and that determined the possession time being in our favor,” Sanchez said after his team outshot KWC 15-3 and had six corner-kicks in the game. “We told the girls at the half that we had a lot of possession, but we wanted to make sure it turned into goals.”

Montesano’s junior varsity team won 2-0 over Castle Rock at home on Thursday.

Montesano faces Centralia at 7 p.m. on Tuesday at Centralia High School.

Montesano 1 2 — 3

KWC 0 0 — 0

Top Players: Montesano — Morrison (2 G, 50th, 70th minute); Streeter (G, 10th minute); Estrada (A)

Tenino 1, Aberdeen 0

The Aberdeen Bobcats played what head coach Larry Fleming dubbed a “very close, physical match” but couldn’t get on the scoreboard in a 1-0 loss to Tenino on Thursday at Beaver Stadium in Tenino.

Tenino (2-0-1) had a few scoring chances in the early going and put the lone goal on the board in the final minute of the first half, converting on a corner kick.

Further complicating matters for the Bobcats was the absence of starting senior forward and co-captain Emmy Walsh, who left the game after 20 minutes of play with a back injury.

Aberdeen (2-2) limited Tenino’s offensive chances in the second half and pinned the Beavers in their defensive third for much of the final 40 minutes.

The Bobcats had several opportunities to net the equalizing goal, but either missed the target or saw their attempts swallowed up by the Tenino keeper.

“It was a great effort by our girls, playing without Emmy and pretty much dominating the second half against a solid opponent,” Fleming said. “If we start finishing our chances, we are going to be a pretty solid team ourselves.”

Aberdeen’s junior varsity team lost 1-0 to Tenino on Thursday.

The Bobcats face Adna in a non-league matchup at 7 p.m. on Thursday at Stewart Field.

Aberdeen 0 0 — 0

Tenino 1 0 — 0

BOYS PREP GOLF

Black Hills 228, Aberdeen 256

Aberdeen golfer Nolan King scored the low round for the third match in a row, but it wasn’t enough as the Bobcats fell to Black Hills 228-256 in a 2A Evergreen League showdown on Thursday at Highland Golf Course.

Playing on his home course, King scored a 37 to earn the top medalist of the match for the third straight event.

“He really loves playing Highland and his score shows it,” Aberdeen head coach Dan Sundstrom said.

Evan Waara (46), Nick Farrer (58), Logan Sequin (56) and Kyle Bowen (62) rounded out Aberdeen’s top five.

Black Hills (1-2, 1-1 Evergreen 2A) was led by Jack Fenner, who carded a 9-hole round of 40.

The Bobcats face WF West at 3:30 p.m. on Monday at Grays Harbor Country Club.

Black Hills (228) — Jack Fenner 40, Tyler Gill 46, Dylan Bigler 46, Spencer Lombardi 47, Gerry Cassel 49, Brandon Ngyen 53

Aberdeen (256) — Nolan King 37, Evan Waara 46, Nick Farrer 58, Logan Seguin 56, Kyle Bowen 62, Jimmy Boora 59

GIRLS PREP SWIMMING

Aberdeen 118, Tumwater 67

Aberdeen won 11 of 12 events en route to a 118-67 victory over the Tumwater Thunderbirds on Thursday at River Ridge High School.

Several Aberdeen swimmers qualified for the district tournament in various events. Annika Eisele won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:08.65 while teammate Anna Weber took the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 27.26, finishing just six-hundredths of a second faster than Eisele, who placed second.

Weber also won the 100-yard butterfly (1:04.64) and was joined by Annetthe Orona (6:25.17, 500 free), Aliyah Tageant (1:14.24, 100 back), Melissa May (1:18.55, 100 breast), Anna Matisons (1:16.61, 100 free) and Tatum Heikkila (148.00, 1-meter dive) as Bobcats that won events on Thursday.

Aberdeen had 11 first-place and six second-place finishes in the meet’s twelve events.

Other district qualifiers for Aberdeen were Giselle Rojas (100 free) and Hailey Wilson (100 back).

The Bobcats host a league meet against Centralia-WF West at 4 p.m. on Wednesday at the Grays Harbor YMCA.