Willapa Valley’s Hannah Cook, seen here in a Daily World file photo, went 4-for-4 from the free-throw line late in the game to help the Vikings defeat Onalaska 49-44 in overtime in the second round of the 2B District IV Tournament on Wednesday. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

Willapa Valley’s Hannah Cook, seen here in a Daily World file photo, went 4-for-4 from the free-throw line late in the game to help the Vikings defeat Onalaska 49-44 in overtime in the second round of the 2B District IV Tournament on Wednesday. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

Prep Basketball Roundup: Cook refuses to let Vikings lose, leads Willapa Valley to OT playoff win

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

2B District IV Tournament

Willapa Valley 49, Onalaska 44 (OT)

Facing elimination after squandering a 10-point fourth quarter lead, the Willapa Valley Vikings called on one of its senior leaders to deliver in overtime.

Enter Hannah Cook.

Cook went 4-for-4 from the free-throw line in the final minutes of overtime to lead Willapa Valley to a 49-44 victory over Onalaska in the second round of the 2B District IV Tournament on Wednesday at Rochester High School.

“Hannah just took over in overtime,” Willapa Valley head coach John Peterson said of his senior guard, who also hit a clutch game-tying shot late in the fourth quarter. “She just said, ‘We ain’t losing,’ and took the game over.”

Third-seeded Willapa Valley (17-4 overall) held a 27-17 lead entering the final eight minutes of the game, but saw their advantage evaporate thanks to eight turnovers in the fourth quarter.

“I thought we played really silly,” Peterson said of his team’s play in the fourth period. “We didn’t take care of the ball and we were very impatient.”

Down 44-42 with less than 30 seconds left in the game, Cook tied the game at 44-44 when she hit a pull-up jumper in the lane.

In the extra period, Willapa Valley’s offense continued to shut down No. 6 Onalaska (13-9), holding the Loggers scoreless in overtime.

“We did a great job on the boards against a big, physical team,” said Peterson, whose team outrebounded Onalaska, 47-36.

Cook scored a game-high 17 points to go with eight rebounds.

Teammate Brooke Friese recorded a double-double, scoring 12 points and grabbing 13 rebounds to go with six steals in a performance Peterson dubbed as “unbelievable.”

Katie Adkins scored 11 points for Willapa Valley, which advanced to play No. 2 Rainier on Saturday (time and location to be determined).

Onalaska 9 8 10 17 0 — 44

Willapa Valley 14 13 10 7 5 — 49

Top Players: Willapa Valley — Cook (17 pts, 8 reb.), Friese (12 pts., 13 reb., 6 stl.), Adkins (11 pts.), Britney Patrick (7 reb.), Cami Swartz (7 reb.), Hailee Layman (5 reb.); Onalaska — Carmen Cleveland-Barrera (14 pts.).

South Bend 37, Mossyrock 26

After a slow start, South Bend used its defense to pick up a 37-26 victory over Mossyrock in the second round of the 2B District IV Tournament on Wednesday at WF West High School.

Fourth-seeded South Bend (13-8) trailed 12-7 after a sluggish first quarter of play, but the Indians’ defense stifled No. 5 Mossyrock (8-13), allowing the Vikings to score just six points in the second half.

“We looked a bit rusty after a week off,” South Bend head coach Gary Wilson said. “They play steadily improved as the game went on. … The biggest difference was the defense in the second half. That is our srong point especially when struggling on offense.”

Mossyrock hit just 10-of-47 shots from the field (21 percent) against the Indians’ defense.

South Bend senior Jessica Sanchez led the way offensively for the Indians with 12 points, eight rebounds and four assists.

Karley Reidinger scored seven points to go along with eight rebounds while point guard Hannah Byington added six points and six steals for South Bend.

South Bend advances to face top-seed Wahkiakum on Saturday (time and location to be determined).

South Bend 7 11 9 10 — 37

Mossyrock 12 8 2 4 — 26

Top Players: South Bend — Sanchez (12 pts., 8 reb., 4 asst.), Reidinger (7 pts., 8 reb.), Byington (6 pts., 6 stl.), Alise Rohr (6 pts., 9 reb.).

Toledo 64, Raymond 37

Playing on back-to-back nights caught up with Raymond as the Seagulls lost 64-37 to Toledo in the second round of the 2B District IV Tournament on Tuesday at Rochester High School.

Raymond (13-9), ranked No. 5 in the tournament’s lower bracket, managed just 14 points in the first half coming off Tuesday’s opening-round victory over Napavine.

Fourth-seeded Toledo (15-6) had no problems putting the ball in the basket in the first half, scoring 31 points in the first 16 minutes of the game.

After Raymond cut the lead to 10 in the third quarter, the Indians responded by outpacing the Seagulls 20-9 in the fourth quarter.

“Toledo’s size and physicality wore on us as the first half ended,” Raymond head coach Jason Koski said. “We just aren’t a team with a lot of depth to play on consecutive nights, but we are still alive and we will regroup and compete better in the next game.”

Hannah Miller and Kyra Gardner led Raymond with 12 points apiece.

Toledo was led by Kal Schaplow, who scored a game-high 25 points.

Raymond heads to the tournament’s consolation bracket and will play the winner of the Chief Leschi-Ocosta game on Monday (time and location yet to be determined).

Raymond 8 6 14 9 — 37

Toledo 13 18 13 20 — 64

Top Players: Raymond — Gardner (12 pts.), Miller (12 pts.); Toledo — Shaplow (25 pts.), Stacie Spahr (17 pts.).

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Aberdeen 56, Tumwater 53

Aberdeen locked up the 2A Evergreen League’s No. 2 spot heading into the postseason with a 56-53 road victory over Tumwater on Thursday.

After a solid first half that had the Bobcats (16-4, 7-3 Evergreen 2A) ahead 31-25 at halftime, Tumwater (8-12, 6-4) rallied to take a three-point lead heading into the fourth quarter.

Further complicating matters was two of Aberdeen’s starters — Derrell Shale and Javier Bojorge — each picked up their fourth fouls in the third quarter.

Aberdeen responded, however, largely due to the play of Bojorge. Despite being an infraction away from fouling out, the Bobcats senior caught fire in the final frame, scoring eight straight points, including a 3-pointer to tie the game at 49-49 with 1:10 left in the game.

“Credit our team on sticking together,” Bobcats head coach Mark Buckman said of his team’s foul troubles. “We overcame that in the fourth.”

Aberdeen was led by Ben Dublanko, who scored a game-best 23 points and provided what Buckman called “excellent leadership.”

Buckman also credited Wyatt Johnson, who scored eight of his 11 points in the first half to help keep the Bobcats within striking distance.

Aberdeen’s defense also played a role, especially in the fourth quarter, where the Bobcats held the Thunderbirds to just nine points over the final eight minutes of the game.

“Defense was the name of the game,” Buckman said. “We had a game plan and got some deflections and executed it.”

Aberdeen, which had previously locked up a playoff spot, secured the No. 2 seed in the league with the victory.

“It was a huge game,” Buckman said. “We played them like it was a playoff game because of the implications behind it.”

Aberdeen will host Ridgefield (11-9), which placed third in the 2A Greater St. Helens League, in the first round of the 2A District IV Tournament at 7 p.m. on Saturday.

Aberdeen 14 17 10 15 — 56

Tumwater 10 15 19 9 — 53

Top Players: Aberdeen — Dublanko (23 pts., 4 reb., 4 asst.), Bojorge (10 pts., 3 reb., 3 asst.), Johnson (11 pts., 10 reb.); Tumwater — Camden Oram (10 pts.).