SUBMITTED PHOTO The Grays Harbor College wrestling team — last season’s NCWA national runner-up — was honored with several nominations to the NCWA’s All-Time Team for the Northwest Conference last week.

SUBMITTED PHOTO The Grays Harbor College wrestling team — last season’s NCWA national runner-up — was honored with several nominations to the NCWA’s All-Time Team for the Northwest Conference last week.

Monday Roundup: Several Grays Harbor College wreslters named to All-Time Team

Multiple Grays Harbor College wrestlers were named to the National Collegiate Wrestling Association’s All-Time Team, the organization announced last week.

The Chokers have been the dominant program since joining the NCWA Northwest Conference in 2016. Grays Harbor has won the conference title in each of its five seasons and was the NCWA national runner-up with six All-Americans in 2020. The full list can be viewed at ghcathletics.com/news/2021/9/10/mens-wrestling-ncwa-announces-nnorthwest-conference-all-time-team.aspx.

Chokers named to the All-Time Team are as follows:

First Team: David Campbell (2019 125-pound NWC Champion, National Champion); Diego Nunez (2020 133-pound All-American); 174 – Matt Alejandro (2019 174-pound NWC Champion, All-American); 184 – Sione Halo (2020 184-pound NWC Champion, All-American); Octavio Alejandre (2019 235-pound NWC Champion, All-American); 285 – Mervyn Penniston-John (2019-20 285-pound NWC Champion, National Champion).

Second Team: Jesse Torres (125, 2018 NWC Champion, All-American); Damon Thomas (141, 2018 NWC Champion, All-American); Josh Pine (157, 2018 NWC Champion, All-American); Desmond Bowers (165, 2020 NWC Champion, All-American); Andy Gonzales (174, 2020 NWC Champion, All-American); Jack Dahlgren (197, 2018 All-American).

Third Team: DJ Morrow (184, 2017 NWC Champion, All-American); Mason McKenzie (197, 2018 NWC Champion).

Honorable Mention: Dom Curulla (125, 2017 NWC Champion); Fabian Wickham (125, 2016 Champion); Ke’Vionne Robbins (113, 2016 NWC Champion); Bryce Serna (149, 2017 NWC Champion); Tyshane Young (149, 2018 NWC Champion); Kimani Johnson (157, 2019 NWC Champion); Jimmy Jones (165, 2017 NWC Champion); Joe Fricilone (174, 2018 NWC Champion); Darrien Walters (174, 2018-20 National Qualifier); Kaleb Hafner (197, 2017 NWC Champion); Mike Garrison (197, 2020 NWC Champion); Ryan Olivas (197, 2019 NWC Champion); Brek McGaughy (235, 2016-17 NWC Champion); Joe Leal (285, 2017 NWC Champion).

ERIC TRENT | THE CHRONICLE Montesano celebrates scoring a point against Rochester in the Bulldogs’ 3-1 victory on Monday at Rochester High School.

ERIC TRENT | THE CHRONICLE Montesano celebrates scoring a point against Rochester in the Bulldogs’ 3-1 victory on Monday at Rochester High School.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Montesano 3, Rochester 1

Montesano improved to 2-1 on the season with a 3-1 victory over Rochester on Monday in Rochester.

Led by the offensive prowess of junior outside hitter Ashlyn Devereaux and senior middle blocker Olivia Young, Monte won 25-19, 20-25, 25-19 and 25-16.

Devereaux and Young had 10 kills each while junior setters McKynnlie Dalan and Jordan Karr combined for 27 assists.

Bulldogs head coach Pat Pace credited Devereaux and senior outside hitter Landree Dohrmann with great defense and said his team moved well on Monday.

“As a whole, the girls did a great job moving and filling holes on the court,” he said. “I was happy with the improvement in transition from defense to offense.”

Montesano 25 20 25 25 — 3

Rochester 19 25 19 16 — 1

Shelton 3, Elma 0

Elma suffered its first loss of the season against Shelton on Monday, falling in straight sets to the Highclimbers in Elma.

The Eagles (2-1 overall) lost 25-20, 25-15 and 25-9.

Aubrey Moore (5 kills), Shelby Staples (9 digs) and Emma Peters (3 blocks) led the Eagles in what Eagles head coach Kendra Dunn said was “a tough game tonight.”

“Shelton was very scrappy and served well,” she said. “I’m looking forward to seeing how our team bounces back tomorrow against WF West.”

The Eagles’ C-team won 20-25, 25-22 and 15-10 while the Elma JV squad won 25-14 and 25-17.

GIRLS PREP SOCCER

Ocosta 2, Hoquiam 1

Ocosta scored two first-half goals and held on for a 2-1 victory over Hoquiam on Monday at Olympic Stadium in Hoquiam.

Ocosta (2-1 overall) opened the scoring on a goal from Natalie Carloza off a pass from Brizeyda Ayala-Rios in the game’s sixth minute.

Approximately seven minutes later, Miki Ness gave the Wildcats a two-goal lead when she scored off a through pass from Carloza.

Hoquiam (1-2) picked up the offensive pressure in the second half and scored on a penalty kick by Yasmine Lopez in the 53rd minute to cut Ocosta’s lead in half at 2-1.

The Grizzlies continued to pepper shots at Ocosta keeper Mia Saunders over the final 20 minutes of the contest, nearly tying the game when a shot rang off the post with approximately four minutes left.

But Saunders and her defensive back line of Trinity White, Gabby Ness and Tealer Jardine held off the Hoquiam rally to secure the win.

“We came out strong and had two good shots. Then we had to hold on in the second half,” Ocosta head coach Mike King said. “Hoquiam worked hard to get the equalizer and our defense was up to the task to hold them off. This was a great game to get experience playing a tight contest.”

Saunders made eight saves in the game, six in the second half.

“We didn’t play as a team and didn’t step to the ball tonight,” Hoquiam head coach John Johnson said. “Ocosta played hard and they capitalized on mistakes we made. … We gave up too many through balls and didn’t get enough shots on target.”

BOYS PREP TENNIS

Tumwater 4, Aberdeen 2

Aberdeen fell to Tumwater 4-2 on Monday in Tumwater.

Singles: Drew Johnson (Tumwater) defeated Andrew Troeh (Aberdeen) 6-7 (8), 7-5, 7-5; Tanner Brewer (T) def. Foster Patterson (A) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4. Lucas Maraman (T) def. Jamieson Berney (A) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Kyle Miller/Ashdon Swope (A) def. Kaleb Peterson/Cody Lambert (T) 6-4, 6-4; Gavin Feldtman/Lawson Laugheed (T) def Kevin Eng/Brodyn Osina (A) 6-1, 6-3; Ayden Giffin/Eric Lind (A) def Riley Clemens/Gabe Lopez Torvik (T) 6 -2, 4-6 (10-6).