Elma center Jalyn Sackrider, seen here in a Daily World file photo, was named the 1A Evergreen League’s MVP on Tuesday after leading the Eagles to a league and district championship this season. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

Elma center Jalyn Sackrider, seen here in a Daily World file photo, was named the 1A Evergreen League’s MVP on Tuesday after leading the Eagles to a league and district championship this season. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

Elma’s Sackrider earns top honor as 1A Evergreen All-League basketball teams are announced

Elma’s Jalyn Sackrider took top honors as the 1A Evergreen League announced its All-League basketball teams for the 2018-19 season on Tuesday.

Sackrider, a 6-foot-3 junior center, won the league’s Most Valuable Player award after leading the Eagles to a 23-2 record while scoring a team-best 13.6 points a contest.

Joining Sackrider as Elma First Team honorees are juniors Quin Mikel and Kali Rambo, who averaged 11.1 and 11.7 points per game, respectively.

A pair of Montesano players were named to the First Team. Bulldogs center Zoe Hutchings earned a First Team nod after averaging 17.5 points a game for Monte this season.

Hutchings’ Monte teammate, sophomore Zoee Lisherness, was also named to the First Team after scoring nine points per game this season.

Montesano’s Sam Winter, seen here in a Daily World file photo, was named to the 1A Evergreen All-League First Team on Tuesday. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

Montesano’s Sam Winter, seen here in a Daily World file photo, was named to the 1A Evergreen All-League First Team on Tuesday. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

A pair of Montesano Bulldogs also made First Team on the boys side, with high-scoring junior Sam Winter (17.4 ppg) and senior Shaydon Farmer (9.6 ppg) earning First Team selections.

Hoquiam junior Matt Brown, who led the Grizzlies in scoring with 19.5 points per game, was also named to the league’s First Team.

The complete 1A Evergreen All-League selections are as follows:

1A Evergreen Boys All-League Basketball

MVP — Seth Johnson, Sr., Forks

Coaches of the Year — Rick Gooding, Forks; Joe Chihart, Tenino

First Team

Sam Winter, Jr., Montesano; Matt Brown, Jr., Hoquiam; Cort Prost, Sr., Forks; Shaydon Farmer, Sr., Montesano; Yngwie Dowies, Sr., Tenino.

Second Team

Rayyon Dayton, Jr., Hoquiam; Braton Armas Sr., Forks; Logan Brewer, Jr., Tenino; Tanner Nicklas, Jr., Montesano; Evan Bates, Sr., Montesano.

Honorable Mention

Cody Vollan, Jr., Elma; Cameron Bumstead, Jr., Hoquiam; Trace Ridgway, Soph., Montesano; Joseph Reaume, Sr., Forks; Trey Basinger, Soph., Forks; Bryson Eccles, Sr., Hoquiam; Tony Flores, Soph., Forks; Alex Bratton, Sr., Tenino.

1A Evergreen Girls All-League Basketball

MVP — Jayln Sackrider, Jr., Elma

Coach of the Year — Brandi Thomas, Tenino

First Team

Kaylee Schow, Sr., Tenino; Zoe Hutchings, Jr., Montesano; Quin Mikel, Jr., Elma; Kali Rambo, Jr., Elma; Zoee Lisherness, Soph., Montesano.

Second Team

Ashley Schow, Fr., Tenino; Lexi Lovell, Sr., Montesano; Rian Peters, Jr.; Forks; Katie Granstrom, Sr., Montesano; Glory Grubb, Sr., Montesano.

Honorable Mention

Rylee Vonhof, Sr., Hoquiam; Kayli Johnson, Jr., Elma; Rhian Mathis, Sr., Tenino; Chloe Leverington, Soph., Forks; Maya Jump, Sr., Hoquiam; Jillian Bieker, Jr., Elma.