Aberdeen senior midfielder Emma Green was named co-MVP of the 2A Evergreen League for the 2020 season after leading the Bobcats to a winning season for the first time in several years. (Submitted photo)

Aberdeen senior midfielder Emma Green was named co-MVP of the 2A Evergreen League for the 2020 season after leading the Bobcats to a winning season for the first time in several years. (Submitted photo)

Aberdeen’s Emma Green wins share of league MVP honor

Aberdeen senior midfielder Emma Green was honored by the 2A Evergreen League in being named one of two Players of the Year for the 2020 season.

Green, a quick-footed senior midfielder as adept at distribution as she is at scoring goals, was named co-Player of the Year along with Tumwater sophomore Kaari Little by league officials.

Green helped lead the Bobcats to a 7-6 season, the first winning season for the current crop of seniors.

Green was joined on the league’s First Team by Bobcats teammates Charlize Gutierrez (goal keeper), Elizabeth Martinez (midfielder) and Madison Gore (defender).

Aberdeen forward Brooklynn Lecomte and defender Aili Scott were named to the league’s Second Team.

The Bobcats held their team awards on Wednesday and named Gutierrez the Team MVP with Green winning the team’s Offensive MVP and Gore earning the Defensive MVP honors.

2A Evergreen All-League Team

Co-Players of the Year

Emma Green, sr., Aberdeen

Kaari Little, soph., Tumwater

Coaching Staff of the Year

Centralia

First Team

Forwards — Aly Schultz, jr., Tumwater; Makayla McGilvrey, jr., Tumwater; Riana Geathers, sr., Tumwater

Midfielders — Elizabeth Martinez, sr., Aberdeen; Mia Oniskey, soph., Black Hills; Cassidy MacWhorter, sr., Black Hills; Sarah Robbins, soph., Centralia; Sofie Sand, jr., Rochester; Cameron Sheets, soph., WF West

Defense — Madison Gore, soph., Aberdeen; Jessica Alonzo, sr., defender, Black Hills; Mia Cuoio, soph., Tumwater; Ainsley Wall, jr., Tumwater; Kelly Robertson, sr., WF West; Cassy Schilter, sr., WF West

Goal keepers — Charlize Gutierrez, jr., Aberdeen; Lily Babka, soph., Centralia; Sydney Woods, soph., Tumwater

Second Team

Forward — Brooklynn Lecomte, sr., Aberdeen; Bailey Lee, soph., Black Hills; Mady Klinger, sr., Black Hills; Madison Mencke, sr., WF West

Midfielders — Lauren Frazier, sr., Black Hills; Olivia Kee, soph., Tumwater; Cierra Larson, soph., Tumwater; Kyla McCallum, jr., WF West; Maddy Casper, jr., WF West

Defenders — Jessica Bender, jr., Black Hills; Erin Huriavi, jr., Rochester; Kaylynne Dowling, jr., WF West; Aili Scott, soph., Aberdeen

Goal keepers — El Brown, sr., Black Hills; Madison Bates, sr., Rochester

Aberdeen Team Awards

Varsity

Team MVP — Charlize Gutierrez

Offensive MVP — Emma Green

Defensive MVP — Madison Gore

Hustle Award — Elizabeth Martinez, Brooklynn Lecomte

Most Improved Player — Aman Cheema, Aili Scott

Team Captains — Elizabeth Martinez, Brooklynn Lecomte, Logan Glanz, Emma Green

Varsity letter-winners — Logan Glanz, Emma Green, Alexis Mills, Brooklyn Lecomte, Elizabeth Martinez, Charlize Gutierrez, Madison Gore, Michelle Lang, Aili Scott, Aman Cheeema, Dominique Trevino, Lilly Allen, Zoe Troeh, Annie Troeh, Jaylynn Phimmasone

Managers — Delaney Shoemaker, Abby Mainio, Scotland Lecomte

Junior Varsity

Team MVP — Madison Marlow

Hustle Award — Britt Rajcich

Most Improved Player — Alexis Mills

JV letters — Cristal Oppewall, Alice Earley, Kayla Mullin, Cha’Tara Green, Sarah Harder, Britt Rajcich, Madison Marlow, Kiana Cruz, Bianca Lopez, Kallie Knutson, Aliyah Burkett