Latest GH Community Foundation scholarships total almost $1 million

  • Mon May 31st, 2021 6:30pm
  • News

The Grays Harbor Community Foundation is awarding nearly $1 million in scholarships that will help more than 300 local students in colleges and trade schools in the coming school year.

That brings the total amount of scholarships through the foundation to about $ 7 million over the past 20 years.

For 2021, 328 students will share in $915,000. For the most part, the money comes from donations made by local families to the foundation, which manages the funds and donates money for a wide range of needs in the community. Six new scholarship funds were added this year.

Typically, the awards are renewed for a second year. Here are the first-time award winners for this year.

Aaron Thomas Dineen Memorial Scholarship

Kylie Bell and Blake Bradshaw

Abel Weatherwax Foundation Scholarship

Nathan Johnson, Ashlyn Yakovich, Maria Ortiz-Tapia, Conner Hollatz, Trace Ridgway, Martin Shuck, McKenna Wecker, Mayri Alvarenga-Orellana, Brooklynn Lecomte, Nayseth Barragan, James Boora, Edward Gaidrich and Noah Johnson

Aberdeen JM Weatherwax Alumni Scholarship

Rianne Fauber

A.M. and May Abel Memorial Scholarship

Kathryn Thomas

American Veterans Home Association Scholarship

Abraham Morales

Ardine Lewis Scholarship

Carter Lutz

Arnold & Marianna Pertulla Scholarship

Harley Daniels

Associated Grandmother Clubs of Washington Inc.

Christian Prall

Ben K. & Marian Weatherwax Scholarship

Kallie King

Ben S. & Blanche Weatherwax Scholarship

Ivan Ruvalcaba

Bob and Elizabeth Preble Memorial Scholarship

Anna Weber

Bob & Eva Aiken Memorial Scholarship

Sadie Carlyle

Bob Hoonan Memorial Scholarship

Susan Brenenstahl

Dave Dupont Memorial Scholarship

Mindy Fowler and James Henderson

David McKay Memorial Scholarship

Dane McMillan

David Spanich Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Cole

Dennis Wilson Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Folkers

Dorothea & Hervey Lawrence Family Scholarship

Cayden Stankavich

Dorothea Parker Memorial Scholarship

Troy McMinn

Dr. Donald J. Arima Scholarship

Klover Johnson

Dr. Donald & Edna Wheaton Memorial Scholarship

Grace Geer and Jordan King

Dr. Emmett & Dorothy Calhoun Scholarship

Ainsley Estes

Dr. George H. Hitchings Memorial Scholarship

Koleton Clark

Dr. James & Laura Baker Memorial Scholarship

Sadie Olson and Annnetthe Orona

Dr. John C. and Else V. Korvell Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Cole

Dr. John D. ‘Jack’ Ehrhart Memorial Scholarship

Karina Orellana

Dr. Robert Mandich Scholarship

Sharaya Brydon, Jillian Cobb, Emily Daniels, Emiley Elders, Michasel Jump, Amelia Moir and Katelyn Stevens

Dr. Scott A. Weatherwax Academic Athlete of the Year Scholarship

Connar Sherman

Dr. Scott A. Weatherwax Memorial University of Puget Sound Scholarship

Shelby Dilley

East Grays Harbor Rotary Scholarship

Conner Hollatz, Rylee Jones and Brody Rustemeyer

Edd & Annie Hodges Memorial Scholarship

Brady Johnston

Gladys Phillips Memorial Scholarship

Juliana Villa

Gleeson Scholarship

Ty Ekerson

Grace Marie Player Scholarship

Ella Moore

Grays Harbor Community Foundation Scholarship

Colby Adams, John Anderson, Justin Arndt, Ayla Asas, Lillyan Barnum, Hanna Bielec, Emerson Hatton, Liezel Bowe, Blake Bradshaw, Benjamin Bridge, Bradey Bunch, Jahnavi Chopra, Moria Connor, Isabelle Dyer, Montserrat Espinoza, Leyanna Flores, Jennifer Gaspar, Logan Glanz, Cassadie Golding, Rachelle Good, Brooke Haskey, Jesus Herrera, Kaila Hogarty, Carrie Hubbard, Noah Huttula, Cooper Johansson, Joseph Johnson, Elleah Jones, Hailey Jones, Carolyn Hewitt, Lauren King, Nolan King, Ella Moore, Austin Neeley, Delaney Olson, Allison Patterson, Averie Perron, Jasmine Raab, Brody Rustemeyer, Dylan Schoch, Katlynn Smith, Brooke Solan, Brooke Streeter, Lucy Toney, Justice Valenzuela, Jared Wallace, Kylie Weiberg, Elliott Watkins and Austin Williams

Great NorthWest Federal Credit Union

Sarah Warne and Hayden Stephens

Hoquiam High School Class of 1965 Scholarship

Tauni Hilliard

Isabelle Lamb Memorial Scholarship

Annette Alejandre

Jeanette DeYoung Mowe Scholarship

Gabriella Stevenson

Jerri Bell Memorial Scholarship

Saige Berglund

J.M. Weatherwax Memorial Scholarship

Julizza Ambrocio

John R. James Memorial Scholarship

Bradley Folkers

Julie Daniels Memorial Art Scholarship

Kylie Weiberg

Karl M. Koch Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Kershaw

Keith & Nancy Rattie Scholarship

Mameena Arromdee and Kyler Kuhl

Ken Miller Memorial Scholarship

Abraham Morales

Knight Family Scholarship

Jamison Carrell

L. George Pauze Scholarship

Chloe Alexandra

Leon & Winifred Gowan Memorial Scholarship

Desiree Shedd

Lou Messmer Memorial Scholarship

Karys Downes

Lydian Bush Memorial Scholarship

Emma Green

Lyle Lancaster Memorial Scholarship

Breauna Bowling, Dylan Cribbs, Natalie Doelman, Queen Garrard, Aldo Lopez, Alan Martinez, Celisha Ralston, Madeline Silvernail and Elijah Wilson

Lyle & Elizabeth Laughead Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn Ferry, Azuzena Jimenez, Abriana Ness and Cayleb Reninger

Mark P. Bryan Scholarship

Haley Raines

Mary Lou Chalberg Memorial Scholarship

Mason Dineen

Merc & Nina Family Scholarship

Marisol Merino

Miles Zepp Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Kershaw

Montesano High School Class of 2018 Scholarship

Rylee Jones

Novak Family Scholarship

Trey Brydon

Pennie Coffey Memorial Scholarship for Women

Elizabeth Martinez

Quentin & Phyllis Boyer Scholarship

Abby Fritts, Carrie Shedd and Desiree Shedd

Robert B. Hood Memorial Scholarship

Skyler Taylor

Ron & Andy Holm Memorial Scholarship

Kylie Bell and Jackson Moodenbaugh

Ronni Dhooghe Memorial Scholarship

Clara Wolford

Ruth Boeholt Memorial Book Scholarship

Emily Daniels

Scott Alan Ferguson Memorial Scholarship

Kjirstin Hopfer

Sue Hunt Scholarship

Nolan King

The Elizabeth & Stanley Oskamp Scholarship

Karen Rios-Rodriguez and Colby Scheuber

T.J. Lindley Family Scholarship

Ellie Barbo, Cassadie Golding, Elleah Jones, Jessica Stanfield and Kathryn Thomas

United Finnish Kaleva Brothers & Sisters Aberdeen Lodge #9 Scholarship

Ayla Asas

W.H. and Ella Abel Memorial Scholarship

Melissa Banks

Warren Family Scholarship

Ellis Barbo, Carley Bradbury, Sarah Bridge, Baylee Buchanan, Vaaleria Ceja-Ortiz, Elaina Diaz, Sydney Edwards, Abby Fritts, Hunter Hatton, Madolyn Olson, Isaak Rathbun, Sidney Schrader, Tania Staggs, Jessica Stanfield,

Weatherwax Prize

Mameena Arromdee, Ayla Asas, Hanna Bielec, Brooke Solan and Ashlyn Yakovich

Westby Family Scholarship

Clara Wolford

William & Bess Osheroff Memorial Scholarship

Janessa Johnson