DAN HAMMOCK | GRAYS HARBOR NEWS GROUP
                                Hoquiam High School Class of 2019 sports awards recipients included Jackson Folkers, left, with the Elmer Huhta Most Outstanding Athlete Award, and Caleb Larsen and ReyLynn Dunn with the Jay Goldberg Coaches Awards.

DAN HAMMOCK | GRAYS HARBOR NEWS GROUP Hoquiam High School Class of 2019 sports awards recipients included Jackson Folkers, left, with the Elmer Huhta Most Outstanding Athlete Award, and Caleb Larsen and ReyLynn Dunn with the Jay Goldberg Coaches Awards.

Hoquiam High grads receive awards

  • Wed Jun 12th, 2019 1:30am
  • Life

Dozens of scholarships and other awards were presented to Hoquiam High School seniors on June 5:

Grays Harbor College Foundation Scholarships

Seely Science Scholarship & Water E. Brown Scholarship: Spencer Vroman

Grays Harbor Community Foundation Scholarships

Weatherwax Memorial/University of Puget Sound: Brooke Bogdanovich

Dr. Robert A Mandich: Karla Fruto

Dr. Robert A Mandich Vocational: Jonah Doll, Kyle Gallegos-Bunting

Dr. Emmett and Dorothy Calhoun Memorial: Sandra Parks

Warren Family: Cain McCullough, Cristal Venegas, Maya Jump, Alex Houbregs, Nicholas Moir

Bob and Eva Aiken Family Memorial: Daryn Kaczmarczyk

David McKay Memorial: Jade Sandstrom

Novak Family Scholarship: Megan Folkers

Holm Family Memorial Scholarship: Riley McFadden

Dave DuPont Memorial: ReyLynn Dunn

Dave DuPont Memorial : Brady Cummings

Isabelle Lamb Memorial: Savanna Churlin

Westby Family Fund: Kacey Pelan

Dorothea Parker Memorial: Peyton Wood

Hoquiam Class of 1965: Rebecca Tiemeyer

Aaron Thomas Dineen Memorial: Blake Watkins

Sue Hunt Memorial: Jackson Folkers

Ocean Protein: Lutra Felten

Ken Miller Memorial: Patiance Wood

Dorothy and Hervey Lawrence Memorial: Braeden Smith

Rhonni Dhooghe Memorial: Antonio Garcia, Jade Cox

Dr. John and Elsie Korvell Memorial: Rylee Vonhof

Veterans Homes Association: Matthew White

Grays Harbor Lodge #52 Free & Accepted Masons: Karla Fruto

Grays Harbor Mounted Posse Scholarship: Brooke Bogdanovich, Savanna Churlin

Grizzly Alumni scholarships

Grizzly Pride Scholarship: ReyLynn Dunn, Jackson Folkers, Elyse Goulet, Daryn Kaczmarczyk, Nicholas Moir

Tom Hedlund Grizzly Alumni Vocational Scholarship: Rylee Vonhof

Dr. Albert Iben Medical Scholarship: Kacey Pelan

The Alan Mckay Grizzly Alumni Scholarship: Brooke Bogdanovich, Maya Jump

Grizzly Booster Club Scholarship: Brooke Bogdanovich, ReyLynn Dunn, Daryn Kaczmarczyk, Kacey Pelan

Harbor Bette Worth Youth Soccer Scholarship: Jade Cox, Jordan Cox, Jose Juarez, Jonathan Smith

HHS General Scholarship: Rylee Vonhof

Hoquiam Class of 1968 Scholarship: Jade Sandstrom

Hoquiam Elks Scholarship: Megan Folkers, Daryn Kaczmarczyk, Riley McFadden and Nicholas Moir

Hoquiam PEO Chapter T scholarships

Hoquiam PEO Chapter T Scholarship: Megan Folkers

Hoquiam PEO Chapter T Dowell Family Scholarship: ReyLynn Dunn

Hoquiam PEO Chapter T Helen Swanson Scholarship: Kacey Pelan

Athletic and special awards and scholarships

U.S. Army Reserve – Scholar/Athlete: Elyse Goulet, Levi Sudderth

Dorothy Davis Award: Maya Jump

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Brooke Bogdanovich, Alex Houbregs

Jay Goldberg Scholarship: ReyLynn Dunn, Caleb Larsen

Elmer Huhta Award: Jackson Folkers

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Awards: Maya Jump, Brady Cummings

Shandrea Family Scholarship: Jade Cox, Jackson Folkers

Music Department awards and scholarships

Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Andrew Lutz

John Phillip Sousa Band Award: Alex Houbregs

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Katherine Burchinal

Outstanding Senior for Choir: Christian DeVore

National Choral Award: Aleaya Flores

Other scholarships

W.L. Adams Scholarship: Maya Jump

American Red Cross Scholarship: Maya Jump

Careers That Work Scholarship: Riley McFadden

Michael Catron Scholarship: Daryn Kaczmarczyk

Class of 1948 Academic Scholarship: Maya Jump, Nicholas Moir

Class of 1948 Vocational Scholarship: Jackson Folkers

Frank Dressel Scholarship: Cain McCullough

Richard Englund Memorial Scholarship: Kacey Pelan

Aaron Foote Memorial Scholarship: Savanna Churlin, Jackson Folkers

Hoquiam Rotary Scholarship: Jackson Folkers, Alex Houbregs, Daryn Kaczmarczyk, Jade Sandstrom

Hoquiam Teachers’ Association Scholarship: Maya Jump

Sybil Hubble Memorial DAR Scholarship: Jackson Folkers

Irish Heritage Club Scholarship: Maya Jump, Nicholas Moir

Roger Jump Memorial Scholarship: ReyLynn Dunn, Jackson Folkers and Maya Jump

Kelsey Foundation Scholarships: Savanna Churlin, ReyLynn Dunn, Alex Houbregs, Maya Jump, Nicholas Moir, Jade Sandstrom, Rebecca Tiemeyer

Knights of Columbus: Nicholas Moir

Hoquiam Lions Club Scholarship: Brooke Bogdanovich, Kacey Pelan, Rylee Vonhof, Brady Cummings, Alex Houbregs and Lutra Felton

Loggers’ Playday Court: Rylee Vonhof, Kaitlynn Wakefield, Jade Sandstrom

Dr. Michael A. Lonac Memorial Scholarship: Brooke Bogdanovich, Alex Houbregs, Maya Jump, Emma Nitahara

George F. Lund Scholarship: Kacey Pelan

Marcus McCrory Memorial Scholarship: ReyLynn Dunn, Alex Houbregs

Miss Grays Harbor Scholarship: Peyton Parshall and Kiarra Rothwell

Irwin & Lorene Pinckney Scholarship: Alex Houbregs

Public School Employees of Aberdeen Scholarship: Elyse Goulet

Dave Rabey Memorial Loggers Playday Scholarship: ReyLynn Dunn and Nicholas Moir

Seabrook Foundation Scholarship: Brooke Bogdanovich, Savanna Churlin, ReyLynn Dunn, Megan Folkers, Elyse Goulet, Maya Jump, Jade Sandstrom, Rebecca Tiemeyer

Stafford Creek Corrections HERO Scholarship: Kaitlynn Wakefield, Daryn Kaczmarczyk

Lester Stritmatter Memorial Scholarship: Brooke Bogdanovich

Chuck Veloni Scholarship: Alex Houbregs, Jade Sandstrom

Kathryn Callow Wandel & George Grosser Wandel Scholarship: ReyLynn Dunn

Washington Corrections HERO Scholarship: Daryn Kaczmarczyk

Washington State Opportunity Scholarship: Cain McCullough, Sandra Parks

Carroll J. Wayman Scholarship: Elyse Goulet

 

photos by DAN HAMMOCK | GRAYS HARBOR NEWS GROUP
                                Hoquiam High School Class of 2019 sings the school’s alma mater June 5 at the end of Class Day.

photos by DAN HAMMOCK | GRAYS HARBOR NEWS GROUP Hoquiam High School Class of 2019 sings the school’s alma mater June 5 at the end of Class Day.