Ocosta outside hitter Kaylee Barnum was named to the 2B All-State First Team after a stellar senior season. (Hasani Grayson | Grays Harbor News Group)

Ocosta outside hitter Kaylee Barnum was named to the 2B All-State First Team after a stellar senior season. (Hasani Grayson | Grays Harbor News Group)

Ocosta’s Kaylee Barnum leads host of local 2B athletes named to All-State volleyball team

South Bend’s Jessica Sanchez and Ocosta volleyballers Kaylee Barnum and Emily Snider were named to All-State teams as the Washington State Volleyball Coaches Association announced its 2018 Class 2B All-State Teams on Thursday.

Ocosta outside hitter Barnum, who broke the all-time school record for kills in the fall, was named to the First Team after leading Ocosta to an 18-3 season and a run to the state playoffs. The 6-foot senior was named the 2B Pacific League’s co-MVP this season, sharing the honor with Sanchez after hitting 287 kills (3.8 kills-per-set) at a 45.2-percent clip.

Speaking of Sanchez, the Indians’ talented senior middle blocker received Second Team All-State honors after guiding the Indians to a 13-5 season, finishing just behind Ocosta in league at 8-1.

Wildcats setter Emily Snider was named Second Team All-State after a junior season where she set the all-time school record for assists. She finished the 2018 campaign with 472 assists (6.3 assists-per-set) and committed just 29 errors in 1,162 attempts.

Other Twin Harbors area athletes named to the 2B All-State lists were Willapa Valley’s Hannah Cook, Ocosta’s Layne Martin and Karley Reidinger and Joshlynne Johnson, both from South Bend.

Cook and Martin were both named to the 2B Honorable Mention list as outside hitters while Reidinger was named honorable mention as a middle blockers. Johnson was honored to the Honorable Mention team as a libero.

The full 2B All-State team is as follows:

2B All-State Team

Player of the Year: Matty Lagerwey, Sr., middle blocker, La Conner

Coach of the Year: Suzanne Marble, La Conner

First Team

Andee Nelson, Jr., OH, Mossyrock; Brooklynn Boesel, Jr., OH, Brewster; Kaylee Barnum, Sr., OH, Ocosta; Maisie Burnham, Jr., OH, Liberty; Morgan Herrera, Jr., OH, La Conner; Kapio Wetmore, Sr., MB, Kalama; Matty Lagerwey, Sr., MB, La Conner; Carly King, Sr., S, Morton-White Pass; Justine Benson, Jr., S, La Conner; Madi Zorn, Fr., S, Northwest Christian; Olivia Alegria, Sr., L, Napavine.

Second Team

Joanie Benson, Jr., OH, La Conner; Madison Boles, Sr., OH, Life Christian; Marlee Vickers, Soph., OH, Kalama; Nikarra Smith, Soph., OH, Toutle Lake; Paige Dawson, Sr., OH, Northwest Christian; Emily Dickson, Jr., Tri-Cities Prep; Jessica Sanchez, Sr., MB, South Bend; Emily Snider, Jr., S, Ocosta; Madi Cox, Sr., S, Colfax; Anni Cox, Soph., L, Colfax; Kendyl Fletcher, Jr., L, Liberty.

Honorable Mention

Outside Hitter — Adrienne Washington, Asotin; Aleena Cook, Liberty (Spangle); Eryn Duryea, Onalaska; Hannah Cook, Willapa Valley; Jorjah Johnson, Darrington; Kaitlyn McGough, Willapa Valley; Karste Wright, Brewster; Kylie Kackman, Colfax; Layne Martin, Ocosta; Mia Tunison, Northwest Christian (Colbert); Sahara Browning, Walla Walla Valley Academy; Taylor Dekoning, Kittitas-Thorp.

Middle Blockers — Addison Hansen, Lake Roosevelt; Chiara Carey, Northwest Christian (Colbert); Eliza Galbreath, Lind-Ritzville-Sprague; Gabrielle Browning, Walla Walla Valley Academy; Karley Reidinger, South Bend; Kierstyn York, Colfax; Talia von Oelhoffen, Tri-Cities Prep.

Setters — Alyvia Wright, Darrington; Elle Carpenter, Chewelah; Gabby Sanchez, White Swan; Kinsie Miller, Asotin; Lacey Miller, Lind-Ritzville-Sprague; Taylor Gould, Toutle Lake.

Liberos — Joshlynne Johnson, South Bend; Tatum Laughery, Dayton-Waitsburg.