Ocosta’s Cole Hatton and Kaylee Barnum swept their respective sport’s MVP awards as the All-League teams for the 2B Pacific League were released earlier this week.
Only a sophomore, Hatton helped lead Ocosta to a 19-5 overall record and a berth in the state playoffs when he drove in what proved to be the game-winning run against Toutle Lake in the district playoffs on May 11.
As a pitcher, Hatton held Toutle Lake to just one run in 7-2/3 innings pitched with seven strikeouts to secure the Wildcats trip to the state playoffs.
Ocosta’s Kaylee Barnum earned the league’s MVP award for the softball season after leading the Wildcats to a 19-5 mark and undefeated 10-0 in the Pacific League.
The power-hitting Barnum went 4-for-4 with four home runs and nine RBI in a late-season game against Hoquiam on May 11.
Coaches of the Year honors went to Ocosta’s Mike Allton for baseball and Raymond’s Jason Koski in softball.
2B Pacific All-League Baseball
MVP — Cole Hatton, Soph., Ocosta
Coach of the Year — Mike Allton, Ocosta
Sportsmanship Award — Northwest Christian
First Team
Pitchers: Drew Rose, Jr., South Bend; Xavier Jonas, Sr., Life Christian Academy; Mike Overson, Sr., Life Christian Academy.
Catchers: Brendan Kaman, Sr., Life Christian Academy
Infield: Hayden Hoff, Sr., Ocosta; Jack Jordan, Jr., Raymond; Brandon McMullen, Sr., Ilwaco; Tony Dominguez, Jr., Northwest Christian
Outfield: Steven Sotomish, Sr., North Beach; Reese Tynkila, Jr., Ilwaco; Zach Allton, Sr., Ocosta
Utility: Chase Flynn, Soph., South Bend; Nathan Jensen, Sr., Life Christian Academy
Second Team
Catcher: Isaac O’Hagan, Fr., Ocosta
Infield: Michael Oropeza, Sr., South Bend; Cesar Martinez, Fr., Ocosta; Trenton Cox, Jr., Ilwaco; Daniel Dominguez, Fr., Northwest Christian; Christian Anderson, Jr., Raymond
Outfield: Dawson Shamp, Sr., Life Christian Academy; Noah Martin, Sr., Ocosta; Nolan Charley, Sr., North Beach; Jayden Mathews, Jr., Ocosta
Academic All-League (3.7 GPA or higher)
Ilwaco: Brandon McMullen
North Beach: Gavin Sell, Muhammad Eralsyah
Northwest Christian: Hamilton Summers, Cooper Downey, Tony Dominguez, Gabe Hanson
Ocosta: Zach Allton, Grant Reid, Cole Hatton
Raymond: Kaden Coty, Jack Jordan, Cole Enslow, Hayden Stephens
South Bend: Josiah Markwell, Drew Rose
2B All-League Softball
MVP — Kaylee Barnum, Jr., Ocosta
Coach of the Year — Jason Koski, Raymond
Sportsmanship Award — Ilwaco
First Team
Kaylee Barnum, Jr., Ocosta; Kjirstin Hopfer, Fr., Ocosta; Kristi Raffelson, Jr., Ocosta; Erika Snider, Sr., Ocosta; Makenna Williams, Sr., Raymond; Katie Doyle, Sr., Raymond; Hannah Miller, Fr., Raymond; Chloe Sawyer, Fr., South Bend; Riley Hampton, Jr., South Bend; Jessy Garman, Jr., North Beach
Second Team
Lillyan Barnum, Fr., Ocosta; Evalyn Marsh, Soph., Ocosta; McKenna Fletcher, Soph., Ocosta; Kianna Battiste, Soph., Ocosta; Tegen Fleury, Fr., Raymond; Izzy Silvernail, 8th grade, Raymond; Aiyana Stepp, Soph., Raymond; Karley Reidinger, Jr., South Bend; Ruby Pope, Soph., North Beach; Jamie Patana, Soph., Ilwaco
Honorable Mention
Stacia Henry, Sr., Chief Leschi; Mariah Jones, Fr., Chief Leschi; Britney Bennett, Sr., Ilwaco; Krystal Morales, Jr., Ocosta; Letty Carcaise, Fr., North Beach
Academic All-League (3.7 GPA or higher)
North Beach: Letty Carcaise
Ocosta: Evalyn Marsh, McKenna Fletcher, Lillyan Barnum, Ronni Graham, Kjirstin Hopfer
Raymond: Bailee Lee, Makenna Williams, Cassidy Clevenger, Sadie Warnstadt, Tegen Fleury, Maddie Silvernail
South Bend: Megan Johnson, Karley Reidinger, Alise Rohr, Alondra Rosas, Zaira Medina, Chloe Sawyer