South Beach Regional Fire Authority gets major support in Aug. 1 primary
[…] It read:

“Issue No. 1: What is the voter approval requirement for the South Beach Regional Fire Authority Plan? Short Answer: Sixty percent without a validation requirement.”

He continued: “The South Beach Regional Fire Authority Plan requests voter approval to form a regional fire authority initially funded by a regular property tax levy of $1.50, a regular EMS property tax levy of $.50 and a one-year M&O excess levy in the amount of $591,000.00. The voter approval requirements for (the plan) are set forth in RCW 52.26.060 and RCW 52.26.050 as follows:

“RCW 52.26.060: ‘A simple majority of the total persons voting on the single ballot measure to approve the plan and establish the authority is required for approval. However, if the plan authorizes the authority to impose benefit charges or sixty percent voter approved taxes, then the percentage of total persons voting on the single ballot measure to approve the plan and establish the authority is the same as in RCW 52.26.050.’