South Beach Regional Fire Authority gets major support in Aug. 1 primary
[…] “RCW 52.26.060: ‘A simple majority of the total persons voting on the single ballot measure to approve the plan and establish the authority is required for approval. However, if the plan authorizes the authority to impose benefit charges or sixty percent voter approved taxes, then the percentage of total persons voting on the single ballot measure to approve the plan and establish the authority is the same as in RCW 52.26.050.’

“RCW 52.26.050(2): ‘If the plan authorizes the authority to impose benefit charges or sixty percent voter approved taxes, the plan and creation of the authority must be approved by an affirmative vote of sixty percent of the voters within the boundaries of the authority voting on a ballot proposition as set forth in RCW 52.26.060. Except as provided in this section, all other voter approval requirements under law for the levying of property taxes or the imposition of benefit charges apply.’”

Basically, Snure is citing state statute that outlines how to get voter approval of a Regional Fire Authority Plan, which is 60 percent of the vote if an EMS or excess levy is “included as a funding mechanism for the initial approval” of the plan, which the South Beach plan does.